Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
paz

File for another EAD or not?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJers.

I have a question. I filed for AOS along with the EAD and AP. I got my EAD and AP in October 2012. My AOS is still pending. Should I go ahead and file for an other EAD and waste $380 or should I wait and see what is going to happen.

Since it's not my fault it took us this long it's not fair to me getting ripped by USCIS AGAIN that's why I really don't want to file for another EAD. But here is the thing. I just got a nice job and I start on 9 Sept. I would hate to lose that job because of lack of documentation.

Is there anything I can do to expedite the process? I heard that info pass was not that helpful. I also heard some people talking about contacting to the senator. I have no idea how to do it..

Anything helpful is greatly appreciated. Thank you very much!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no fee for renewing your EAD. Just be sure to include a copy of your I-485 receipt notice (NOA1).


The required documents are in the I-765 form instructions.


You need 2 passport photos and a front and back copy of your EAD.


You will file as category ©(9), "adjustment applicant"




Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not sure how long the EAD renewal will take. Those people who filed for EAD renewal did not come back to update the time frame.

This might help you:

http://blog.mygcvisa.com/2013/01/faq-renewal-for-eadap.html

You might want to file a service request on your AOS, exceeding the normal processing time.

Call the USCIS hotline and speak a real person about it.


Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×