Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bamarolltide

Just received Receipt Notice Form I 797 what now?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are super confused! My husband came here on a tourist visa, is here in the US and we got married etc, we mailed in the package for AOS and just received this in the email a couple of minutes ago:

Your case has been accepted and routed to the USCIS National Benefits Center for processing. Within 7-10 days by standard mail you will receive your official Receipt Notice (Form I-797) with your Receipt Number (receipt number). With the official Receipt Notice (Form I-797) you may visit www.uscis.gov where you can check the status of your case using My Case Status. We suggest you wait until you have received your Form I-797 before checking My Case Status.

This confirmation provides notification of the date USCIS received your case. This notice does NOT grant any immigration status or benefit. You MAY NOT present this notice as evidence that you have been granted any immigration status or benefit. Further, this notice does NOT constitute evidence that your case remains pending with USCIS. The current status of your case must be verified with USCIS.

I know we are being impatient but what does this mean? we've looked up and it's for K1 for most people but we didn't file for K1 so we are a bit lost.


Thank you for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Family-based AOS Process forum to WST-based AOS Progress forum~

~AOS from tourist visa~

Edited by A&B

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I understand correctly your fiance (now husband) entered the US on a tourist visa. You then got married and are now doing AOS? I am not an expert but think that might be a problem. From what I understand you would need to file for CR-1 and your husband would need to travel back to Mexico to complete the process. Also if he entered the US on a travel visa with the intent to marry you is a major red flag.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh no, we filed the correct paperwork according to this guide http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2 and he definitely didn't enter the country with intent of staying it all was an unplanned thing, just wondering what that form now means.

I will appreciate anyone else's input on this. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It just mean that the Service Center receive your application.... now the waiting start.... in a few months after they check it, they could request for more evidence if they need it, program an interview or make a decision... i dont know if sometimes they waiver interview in those cases, i just know that sometimes happen with K1 visas


I love you Charles forever!!

! dveMm6.png

ROC

06/04/2015 Sent paperwork

06/08/2015 NOA 1

07/20/2015 Biometrics

12/03/2015 Card in production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just read in USCIS the part of adjustment of status based on Family and it seems you need to file another form with the adjustment... just give it a look, if i'm wrong you will just loose a few minutes


I love you Charles forever!!

! dveMm6.png

ROC

06/04/2015 Sent paperwork

06/08/2015 NOA 1

07/20/2015 Biometrics

12/03/2015 Card in production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are super confused! My husband came here on a tourist visa, is here in the US and we got married etc, we mailed in the package for AOS and just received this in the email a couple of minutes ago:

Your case has been accepted and routed to the USCIS National Benefits Center for processing. Within 7-10 days by standard mail you will receive your official Receipt Notice (Form I-797) with your Receipt Number (receipt number). With the official Receipt Notice (Form I-797) you may visit www.uscis.gov where you can check the status of your case using My Case Status. We suggest you wait until you have received your Form I-797 before checking My Case Status.

This confirmation provides notification of the date USCIS received your case. This notice does NOT grant any immigration status or benefit. You MAY NOT present this notice as evidence that you have been granted any immigration status or benefit. Further, this notice does NOT constitute evidence that your case remains pending with USCIS. The current status of your case must be verified with USCIS.

I know we are being impatient but what does this mean? we've looked up and it's for K1 for most people but we didn't file for K1 so we are a bit lost.

Thank you for your help!

Sorry, not really sure what you are confused about. Your file was accepted and you will receive your receipt notice in the mail soon. It will contain a receipt number that you can use to look up your case status online at the USCIS site. Now you will wait. What happens after you file is at the bottom of the guide you followed> http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

If I understand correctly your fiance (now husband) entered the US on a tourist visa. You then got married and are now doing AOS? I am not an expert but think that might be a problem. From what I understand you would need to file for CR-1 and your husband would need to travel back to Mexico to complete the process. Also if he entered the US on a travel visa with the intent to marry you is a major red flag.

It is perfectly legal to file for AOS within the US as long as you had no intention of getting married and staying before entering. They will not even actually have to provide any proof that no intent was involved.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THANKS!!, the part where we got confused is if you google: form I-797 several come up such as C, A and such... we were just confused about ours not having a letter and the meaning.

But thank you so much!, it's all clear now :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is perfectly legal to file for AOS within the US as long as you had no intention of getting married and staying before entering. They will not even actually have to provide any proof that no intent was involved.

Thanks Kay,

I will be more careful in my posts when I am not 100% sure of the answer.

Kay, you are the best!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Kay,

I will be more careful in my posts when I am not 100% sure of the answer.

Kay, you are the best!

Why, thank you kindly, sir. Just wanted to clear that up for you and anyone else that might wonder about filing for AOS within the US.

We still need to combine forces to make a really decent, detailed informational post for those going through Juarez. Then we could just always refer people to that thread when they get their NOA2 and need to know how it works for CDJ. Hmm, I might PM you about that soon. Need to get some free time to try and make that happen. You and Ed have been really helpful in aiding people with valuable information for Mexico. smile.png


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×