Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Brian & Sil

What are the reasons for the consul require the presence of the groom in the interview? what is the red flag?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I don't know what the red flags are, but it appears to be more common now for (at least) one IO in particular to "pre-approve" cases pending the appearance of the american fiance for antoher interview sometime in the future. In some cases it is up to 2 months later. Thank goodness we didn't have to go through that as I was unable to get off of work to go to the interview. From talking with some other Brasil members here on VJ, it sounds like it is primarily one interviewer that is insisting on that. You can look at this profile. They recently had an interview with that interviewer. Stefane wrote about her experiences there.

StefaneAndThomas

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow! It seems like Rio is becoming more difficult! I believe someone recently said some of the rules have changed there. If that is the case, they need to update the instructions. I would guess that the usual red flags apply...previous marriages, big age difference, missing documents, lack of time together, etc. Of course that is just my opinion. Every case is different.


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow! It seems like Rio is becoming more difficult! I believe someone recently said some of the rules have changed there. If that is the case, they need to update the instructions. I would guess that the usual red flags apply...previous marriages, big age difference, missing documents, lack of time together, etc. Of course that is just my opinion. Every case is different.

This my friend who saw the groom was rescheduled three times, but people who had already passed since the boyfriend once, does not make sense!


3fa9.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×