Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
R&Z

Required Civil Document

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

We submitted our Packet 3, and are waiting on packet which will include the interview date, and medical.

While waiting (we have all civil documents ready), I have read(can't seem to find it anywhere now) about getting a civil document stating that you are not currently married, and you are legally free to marry. Does anyone know what/where we can get such document from?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only certain countries have such a document. Make sure you aren't confusing your country with the Philippines.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only certain countries have such a document. Make sure you aren't confusing your country with the Philippines.

Thank You. I'm sure my Fiance country doesn't require that (Guyana), but i though it would be something handy to have. By any chance, do you know the name of the document?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank You. I'm sure my Fiance country doesn't require that (Guyana), but i though it would be something handy to have. By any chance, do you know the name of the document?

If the country doesn't have it, then it has no name as it doesn't exist. It would be impossible to get so not so handy...

In Philippines it is called CENOMAR.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×