Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
karla3974

citizenship after permanent residence

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,

I hope you i can receive some help. My son and I came here with a k-1 fiance visa on July 2008 from Peru and I got married on Oct 2008. My husband is an american citizen. Well we did all the documents and me and my son got our permanent residence for two years on 08/2009 then the residence for 10 years 08/2012. But I would like to get my citizenship for me and my son. He is gonna be 17 years old on August of this year. I've heard that first I have to get my citizenship and then apply for my son. I have not idea what to do and I don't know how long this takes. I just wanna make sure , my son get his citizenship before become he is 18. My husband is not his biologic father.

Please I really need help and tell me what I have to do.sad.png

Thank you so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are still married to the same US citizen, I think you are eligible for citizenship, if you get naturalized before he turns 18 , he directly becomes a US citizen. You still have more than a year before he turns 18, so go ahead and file your N400. However double check on the N400 manual so you make sure you meet all the requirement


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you just inculde your son details in your form. that's all


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you have the N-400 complete before your son turns 18, he will automatically become a USC when you do. There's no special extra steps you have to do to obtain it for him, because minor children naturalize with their parent(s).


26 January 2005 - Entered US as visitor from Canada.
16 May 2005 - Assembled health package, W2s.
27 June 2005 - Sent package off to Chicago lockbox.
28 June 2005 - Package received at Chicago lockbox.
11 July 2005 - RFE: cheques inappropriately placed.
18 July 2005 - NOA 1: I-485, I-131, I-765 received!
19 July 2005 - NOA 1: I-130 received!
24 August 2005 - Biometrics appointment (Naperville, IL).
25 August 2005 - AOS touched.
29 August 2005 - AP, EAD, I-485 touched.
15 September 2005 - AP and EAD approved!
03 February 2006 - SSN arrives (150 days later)
27 February 2006 - NOA 2: Interview for 27 April!!
27 April 2006 - AOS Interview, approved after 10 minutes!
19 May 2006 - 2 year conditional green card.
01 May 2008 - 10 year green card arrives.
09 December 2012 - Assembled N-400 package.
15 January 2013 - Sent package off to Phoenix.
28 January 2013 - RFE: signature missing.
06 February 2013 - NOA 1: N-400 received!
27 February 2013 - Biometrics appointment (Detroit, MI).
01 April 2013 - NOA 2: Interview assigned.

15 May 2013 - Naturalization Interview, approved after 15 minutes.

10 June 2013 - Naturalized.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as your son is under age 18 when you take the oath of citizenship, your son automatically becomes a US citizen under the Child Citizenship Act.

If your son gains US citizenship through the CCA, you do not need to file any paperwork. However, it's a good idea to get him a US passport or the N-600 Certificate of Citizenship as proof of his US citizenship. He can get one or both.

If your son is 18 or older on the day you take the citizenship oath, then he does not qualify for automatic citizenship. He must apply to naturalize on his own.

-------

Minor children do not and cannot naturalize. They can derive citizenship based on a parent's US citizenship. Deriving US citizenship from a parent is different from naturalizing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys, thank you! and yes, I am still married. It seems I have to do the form for me and then my son

You do not file anything for your son. He is under 18. He cannot apply to naturalize.

If he his under 18 when you take the oath, then he automatically becomes a US citizen.

If you are still an LPR when he turns 18, then he cannot derive US citizenship from you. He would née to apply to naturalize on your own.

You will only send in a N-400 for yourself. You list you minor son in the application. Whether he benefits from this application as your derivative will depend on his age in the day of your oath.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×