Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Portlandia

i134 - self sponsoring, no US sponsor

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My US fiance is currently on disability, and that income alone isn't enough to satisfy the i134 requirements. We don't have (and probably can't get) a US sponsor.

However my savings / investments / property assets get us well over the line. As soon as we get to the i864 form for AOS though, we're gold, even though the threshhold is higher. The i864 form allows me to include these things.

I've read anecdotal evidence that the London embassy is pretty good about "self-sponsoring" applicants, but I like to be prepared...

My plan is to provide the following at my interview:

- the i134 form as filled in my my fiance

- an i864 form completed by me

- valuations of my flat from 2 estate agents

- current mortgage statement showing how much is outstanding (hence proving the equity available)

- bank statements from my savings / investment accounts all dated around the same time

- bank statement from my company bank account (I'm self employed) proving that the payments are legitimate dividend payments and not just someone putting money into my account to cheat the system

- company invoices and company articles of association (showing that I'm the sole shareholder of the company and showing where the income is coming from) to support the above

Is that enough? What else should I provide? Are we going to face any problems at interview?

My thinking is that if I can prove that we meet the AOS / i864 requirements, then the shortfall on the i134 will be okay. I'm assuming that if I can prove that I'm not going to be a burden on the US taxpayer, and have enough money / cashable assets to last me should I be unable to find a job for 5 years (which is unlikely!!!) we should be okay?

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had that and more, bent my back carrying it. I summarised on a spreadsheet, one glance and that was it.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see the point of a non-US citizen or non-resident filling out an I-864. You don't meet the requirements to fill it out, so why not just make a spreadsheet as Boiler suggested. I don't mean money requirements. I mean not allowed to fill it out and sign it. So I would suggest forget that. The fiance affidavit of support is the easy one. Convince the consulate officer you won't be a public charge. That's all that is required. It's all subjective.

Here is the London page on the topic http://london.usembassy.gov/faffidavit.html


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks both. I had my interview last week and provided a signed summary as Boiler suggested, plus used the UK embassy link that Nich-Nick provided to know what additional information I needed to bring. The guy wanted the additional information on a couple of the items, which I provided, but that was it. Great advice, thanks to both of you! (Visa approved!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×