Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are currently waiting our I129F approval with Vermont . I just sent the petition in and before I did I tried to include the baby . Was told since the baby was not born we could not . Anyway I read up on the CRBA and have a few questions . Found that is all we need to do is file the CRBA .

Can we complete the K1 visa at the interview without filing the CRBA ? If we did that first would we need any information about the baby for the K1 interview ? We plan to have the baby follow us . Our plans would be to return within a few months and have the CRBA filed and ready for an interview . Before we leave we plan on getting the baby a passport , so everything is ready for the CRBA interview .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They might give you a very hard time about not having filed the CRBA yet. I know with me, that is the ONLY thing they were big on and weanted to verify, that our twins' CRBA was done. There is really no reason to wait...


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to get Philippine passport for the crba. And I doubt if you can go back in few months after you get married in USA.

IT'S not a hard process crba as long as you follow the website correctly. I had my baby's crba last June 4 and still waiting for her US passport to arrive.

You don't need to get Philippine passport for the crba. And I doubt if you can go back in few months after you get married in USA.

IT'S not a hard process, as long as you follow the website correctly. I had my baby's crba last June 4 and still waiting for her US passport to arrive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to get Philippine passport for the crba. And I doubt if you can go back in few months after you get married in USA.

IT'S not a hard process crba as long as you follow the website correctly. I had my baby's crba last June 4 and still waiting for her US passport to arrive.

You don't need to get Philippine passport for the crba. And I doubt if you can go back in few months after you get married in USA.

IT'S not a hard process, as long as you follow the website correctly. I had my baby's crba last June 4 and still waiting for her US passport to arrive.

OK then we wil start it at the same time . I just thought we could do that . If it is not so bad then it shouldn't add too much . Be better to get it all done at the same time . I thought we needed the Phil passort for dual citzen ? Is that even an option ? Really doesnt matter anyway it will be one less thing we need to do . Thanks everyone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK then we wil start it at the same time . I just thought we could do that . If it is not so bad then it shouldn't add too much . Be better to get it all done at the same time . I thought we needed the Phil passort for dual citzen ? Is that even an option ? Really doesnt matter anyway it will be one less thing we need to do . Thanks everyone

The child will need his/her PI passport for dual citizen.

It is much cheaper and easier to do it now as with only CRBA cert and US passport the child will incur exit fees from the BI. If you wish to avoid any hassles acquire the PI passport before the CRBA.


'PAU' both wife and daughter in the U.S. 08/25/2009

Daughter's' CRBA Manila Embassy 08/07/2008 dual citizenship

http://crbausembassy....wordpress.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your child is already a dual citizen, without doing anything.

huh.png


'PAU' both wife and daughter in the U.S. 08/25/2009

Daughter's' CRBA Manila Embassy 08/07/2008 dual citizenship

http://crbausembassy....wordpress.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×