Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mehur4e

annual income when unemployed

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, everyone!

My husband is filling out i-864 for me and his mom is filling out i-864a as a household member (all 3 of us live together at her place). His mom's income is meeting the requirements of 125% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines for 3-members household size.

My husband worked form 01/01/2013 to 31/03/2013 in Provincetown, MA, then we moved in Nantucket, MA and he worked there from middle May to 1st week of June, 2013, but after that we moved in Idaho to live with his mom.

So he is currently unemployed and he doesn't know what to write on i-864, part 6, "5. My current individual annual income is". He is still waiting for his last pay checks from both of his jobs (his ex-bosses have to send them via mail), so should we write 0.00 (which is still enough for the requirements), or should we wait for the last pay checks, sum the amounts and write that amount + attaching the last pay stubs from both jobs?

FYI: this week he is going to MEPS (Military Entrance And Processing Station) and he is enlisting in the military, but he will not be on an active duty until after he has completed Basic Training, and any other training that is required. It is unknown for sure when he will ship out for basic training but it could be anywhere from 1-9 months until he leaves for basic training, his recruiter is attempting to get him shipped out as soon as possible (within 1-2 months) because currently both my husband and I are unemployed.

Thanks in advance!


AOS based on a marriage with US citizen:

06/06/2012 - last entry in USA on J1 visa;

05/06/2013 - got married;

07/18/2013 - sent the package (I-130, I-485, I-765);

07/23/2013 - USCIS received the package;

07/29/2013 - received notifications for acceptance via e-mails and text messages;

08/02/2013 - received notifications for acceptance via mail;

08/08/2013 - received biometrics letter (appointment for 08/14) via mail, without any e-mail or text message notifications;

08/14/2013 - done with biometrics;

08/22/2013 - I-485 online status updated to "Testing and Interview";

08/28/2013 - I-485 online status says " On August 28, 2013, we mailed you an appointment notice for an interview for October 4, 2013...";

08/30/2013 - received notification for an Interview on October 04 2013, 8:30 am via mail;

09/23/2013 - I-765 online status updated to "Card/Document Production";

09/28/2013 - received EAD card;

10/04/2013 - interview day - approved on spot!

10/17/2013 - received my green card via mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would put 0 and the mother should fill out her own I-864.

Why the mother should be a co-sponsor and fill out her own I-864 if she is a household member and we live together and she already filled out i-864a?


AOS based on a marriage with US citizen:

06/06/2012 - last entry in USA on J1 visa;

05/06/2013 - got married;

07/18/2013 - sent the package (I-130, I-485, I-765);

07/23/2013 - USCIS received the package;

07/29/2013 - received notifications for acceptance via e-mails and text messages;

08/02/2013 - received notifications for acceptance via mail;

08/08/2013 - received biometrics letter (appointment for 08/14) via mail, without any e-mail or text message notifications;

08/14/2013 - done with biometrics;

08/22/2013 - I-485 online status updated to "Testing and Interview";

08/28/2013 - I-485 online status says " On August 28, 2013, we mailed you an appointment notice for an interview for October 4, 2013...";

08/30/2013 - received notification for an Interview on October 04 2013, 8:30 am via mail;

09/23/2013 - I-765 online status updated to "Card/Document Production";

09/28/2013 - received EAD card;

10/04/2013 - interview day - approved on spot!

10/17/2013 - received my green card via mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because I-864A is for adding income together, and your spouse has zero. I-864 is superior and cleaner; household count can get wrong in this situation. You can try with the I-864A, but they might send an RFE for a I-864.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because I-864A is for adding income together, and your spouse has zero. I-864 is superior and cleaner; household count can get wrong in this situation. You can try with the I-864A, but they might send an RFE for a I-864.

Can you please explain more why you think in our case is better for his mom to be co-sponsor instead of household member, because i am confused right now. I read both of the instructions (i-864 and i-864a) and because we live all 3 together (i have proofs for that) and she is his mom, we decided it is better for her to be a household member and to add the annual incomes (0.00 + her income) which meets the requirements.


AOS based on a marriage with US citizen:

06/06/2012 - last entry in USA on J1 visa;

05/06/2013 - got married;

07/18/2013 - sent the package (I-130, I-485, I-765);

07/23/2013 - USCIS received the package;

07/29/2013 - received notifications for acceptance via e-mails and text messages;

08/02/2013 - received notifications for acceptance via mail;

08/08/2013 - received biometrics letter (appointment for 08/14) via mail, without any e-mail or text message notifications;

08/14/2013 - done with biometrics;

08/22/2013 - I-485 online status updated to "Testing and Interview";

08/28/2013 - I-485 online status says " On August 28, 2013, we mailed you an appointment notice for an interview for October 4, 2013...";

08/30/2013 - received notification for an Interview on October 04 2013, 8:30 am via mail;

09/23/2013 - I-765 online status updated to "Card/Document Production";

09/28/2013 - received EAD card;

10/04/2013 - interview day - approved on spot!

10/17/2013 - received my green card via mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×