Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kcck

Going with spouse to her visa interview

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What do I have to do to be able to go in to us embassy with her? I was only able to find one topic relating to this.


Married on 3/17/12

USCIS
08/10/12 - Send i130
08/14/12 - NOA1
03/18/13 - NOA2


NVC
03/25/13 - Received Case
04/03/13 - Received Case and Invoice ID number
04/05/13 - DS-3032 Emailed
04/11/13 - AOS Invoice paid
04/16/13 - AOS shows paid
04/17/13 - DS-3032 Received
04/18/13 - DS-3032 Accepted
04/19/13 - IV Invoice paid

04/29/13 - NVC receives IV Package

05/06/13 - NVC recieves AOS Package

05/15/13 - Case Complete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She needs to have the embassy put you on the access list for the day. It's as simple as sending them an email or giving them a call, from what I've seen from others who've done the same (I wish I could remember which thread I saw it in now, I'll have another search and see if I can find it). You'll need your US passport.

Same'll apply to you re: not being able to take your phone and other electronics.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife got a failed to send to londoniv@state.gov. Has the email change or how have people been able to bring their spouse with them to the interview?


Married on 3/17/12

USCIS
08/10/12 - Send i130
08/14/12 - NOA1
03/18/13 - NOA2


NVC
03/25/13 - Received Case
04/03/13 - Received Case and Invoice ID number
04/05/13 - DS-3032 Emailed
04/11/13 - AOS Invoice paid
04/16/13 - AOS shows paid
04/17/13 - DS-3032 Received
04/18/13 - DS-3032 Accepted
04/19/13 - IV Invoice paid

04/29/13 - NVC receives IV Package

05/06/13 - NVC recieves AOS Package

05/15/13 - Case Complete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife got a failed to send to londoniv@state.gov. Has the email change or how have people been able to bring their spouse with them to the interview?

I don't know - did your wife call up first and ask the embassy for a code? I believe that's the email address that you have to have a code in the subject line for to have it read. That thread I linked isn't that old, so it shouldn't be out of date yet.

I guess call the embassy would be the next thing to try. Let us know how you fair - I want to do the same for my husband soon.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife got a failed to send to londoniv@state.gov. Has the email change or how have people been able to bring their spouse with them to the interview?

You could write a letter requesting it to the IV Unit. Since you haven't been assigned an interview yet, there's time for a request by mail. Give your email address and ask that they confirm by email.

Emailing the embassy is not straight forward. You will have to call the info line. That may set you back 20 quid from what some say. It's a per minute charge. Request that your wife attend. Likely they will give you the email code and email address so you can request it yourself. The person on the phone is in Scotland and has little access to your file info and has no power to schedule or change anything is my understanding.

I attended the interview with my fiancé. I just went along and once at the head of the line outside, I showed my passport and said "I'm an American and would like to go into the embassy with my fiancé." He said "okay". I don't know of anybody lately who has tried that. I have read of others who were told no and even some who had a permission email who were refused because their name hadn't been added to the line list. I was fully prepared to hang out in a coffee shop or browse around Oxford St if I didn't get in. Going to London together on the coach and playing tourist after the interview was the fun part. The embassy part was hot and boring.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apologize for not updating my timeline. I just updated it with the interview date.

My wife just called a number that she has to pay. They provided her a email and a code to use in the email. Takes 3-10 days for a reply.


Married on 3/17/12

USCIS
08/10/12 - Send i130
08/14/12 - NOA1
03/18/13 - NOA2


NVC
03/25/13 - Received Case
04/03/13 - Received Case and Invoice ID number
04/05/13 - DS-3032 Emailed
04/11/13 - AOS Invoice paid
04/16/13 - AOS shows paid
04/17/13 - DS-3032 Received
04/18/13 - DS-3032 Accepted
04/19/13 - IV Invoice paid

04/29/13 - NVC receives IV Package

05/06/13 - NVC recieves AOS Package

05/15/13 - Case Complete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For future reference, I emailed LondonConsular@state.gov without having to call anyone first and got a confirmation the next morning that my husband had been added to the access list.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife got a failed to send to londoniv@state.gov. Has the email change or how have people been able to bring their spouse with them to the interview?

We never knew that we were supposed to send anything. I am the USC and thus it is my country's embassy so I just showed up with him and when he showed his letter I said I am his wife and here for the interview. They showed us to the line for security. We got a number at front desk and waited. When he was called we both went to the windows. This was in 2010 so it may be different now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Going to London together on the coach and playing tourist after the interview was the fun part. The embassy part was hot and boring."

I agree with you! We had a great time. We met in Heathrow and stayed in a hotel in Mayfair across from the embassy. We went to the palace, the national galleries,took a ride up the Thames, Harrods and a lot more in a few days.

It never even occurred to me to ask permission since I am the USC and he had an invitation to be there. But the rules may have changed or it may be the same as any other US entry point where it is all down to the individual who is working that day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×