Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RD007

Evidence

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ Community,

As per the FAQ section of K-1 visas: "...you will be required to show that you have personally met your fiance(e) within the previous 2 years."

I met my fiance in 2007 and I was planning on taking those phone records to the interview.

My question is when I send the petition so I need to provide evidence that we met in 2007 (but it was not until last year 2012 when we initiated our relationship) or can I just limit the evidence to within the previous 2 years?



event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd say include evidence that you 2 met in the last 2 years, and on Q18 on I-129f, write exactly when and where you first met (2007) to the present day, like a very short story. The rest of the evidence, from 2007 to the present, you can take it to the interview.

Edited by cazzers

I'm the Beneficiary
N400 April 2017 fillers: https://goo.gl/cp2Uxz
Support group for Romanian-American couples--> https://www.facebook.com/groups/520291304693940/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJ Community,

As per the FAQ section of K-1 visas: "...you will be required to show that you have personally met your fiance(e) within the previous 2 years."

I met my fiance in 2007 and I was planning on taking those phone records to the interview.

My question is when I send the petition so I need to provide evidence that we met in 2007 (but it was not until last year 2012 when we initiated our relationship) or can I just limit the evidence to within the previous 2 years?

I saw someone a couple weeks back with this same issue and what had been the initial recommendaton is that you have to met once within two years to the date. Anything past that would not meet the timeframe. The petitioner appealed this because she had unusual circumstances ie. medical, sole provider, that required her to remain here in the US and would limit her to make a return trip after the two years. Her petition was approved but she provided a lot of documentation; notes from the doctor, work, pics of meds taken by her child, and proof that she and her mom had met her beneficiary prior to the two years expiry date.


Met online 9/2012

Courtship 3/1/2013

ClockWatch2.gif

Passport for USC 6/10 thru 28/2013 19 days

First face to face meeting Nov. 4th 2013 dancin5hr.gif

Married 19 November 2013 heart.gif

:energy: USCIS-TSC

5/3/2014 Filed I-130

11/3/2014 NOA-1

24/7/2014 NOA-2 {135 days} :dancing:

12/8/2014 Case Shipped {NVC} :dancing:

:energy: NVC

20/8/2014 NVC received

29/8/2014 NVC case #

31/8/2014 DS-261 submitted

3/9/2014 NVC billed AOS & paid

19/9/2014 AOS sent

30/9/2014 IV invoiced

3/10/2014 IV paid

21/10/2014 IV package sent

21/11/2014 Case complete :dance:(L)

03/12/2014 Interview scheduled

08/12/2014 NVC shipped to Embassy "In Transit"

12/12/2014 Ceac shows "Ready"

:energy:Consulate

15/12/2014 Consulate received

07-08/01/2015 Medical {Passed!!!!}

26/01/2015 Interview results {APPROVED} :dance:(L)

26/01/2015 DHL Air Waybill created online

28/01/2015 Air Waybill shows "In Transit" :yes:

29/01/2015 Visa ready for pick up {DHL}

02/02/2015 Visa in hand

26/02/2015 POE

The warmth of true friendship and the love that binds the hearts of husband and wife are a foretaste of heaven. God has ordained that there should be perfect love and perfect harmony between those who enter into the marriage relation. Let bride and bridegroom in the presence of the heavenly universe pledge themselves to love one another as God has ordained they should. {LYL}

Thought to share our journey for those who need the encouragement!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd say include evidence that you 2 met in the last 2 years, and on Q18 on I-129f, write exactly when and where you first met (2007) to the present day, like a very short story. The rest of the evidence, from 2007 to the present, you can take it to the interview.

Thanks so much!

I did write a very short paragraph.....I did not provide a page worth....it all fit in that box...

That's what I thought about the evidence.....Just needed some reassurance!

Very much appreciated!!!

I saw someone a couple weeks back with this same issue and what had been the initial recommendaton is that you have to met once within two years to the date. Anything past that would not meet the timeframe. The petitioner appealed this because she had unusual circumstances ie. medical, sole provider, that required her to remain here in the US and would limit her to make a return trip after the two years. Her petition was approved but she provided a lot of documentation; notes from the doctor, work, pics of meds taken by her child, and proof that she and her mom had met her beneficiary prior to the two years expiry date.

I see. Well fortunately that is not my case. I have been able to visit 4 times within the past year....so I think we should be ok.

DR is a high fraud country....so I want to cover all my bases....

Very much appreciated! Thanks for the info!



event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJ Community,

As per the FAQ section of K-1 visas: "...you will be required to show that you have personally met your fiance(e) within the previous 2 years."

I met my fiance in 2007 and I was planning on taking those phone records to the interview.

My question is when I send the petition so I need to provide evidence that we met in 2007 (but it was not until last year 2012 when we initiated our relationship) or can I just limit the evidence to within the previous 2 years?

If you haven’t met her in-person in the last two years, your fiancé is not eligible for the K-1 visa.

Here are some helpful links about K-1 Visa:

http://www.visapro.com/Immigration-Articles/?a=1764&z=36

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=640a3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=640a3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

Edited by Lisa Anderson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh no, we have....4 times with my next trip since the relationship began....



event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×