Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
diht

IR-1 Interview for Mexican in Dublin

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I'm looking for information about my husband's upcoming interview in Dublin. He's originally from Mexico and we have been living here in Ireland for the last few years. We have been married 5 years, have 2 kids, we're similar in age, studied together in the US. The P4 we got just says to bring ID photos and a list of documents, basically what we submitted to the NVC. It doesn't mention relationship evidence or anything like that. We never submitted anything like that to the NVC or USCIS. Are they going to want to see wedding pictures, joint financial documents, etc?

Also, I'm thinking of going to the US before my husband to get the children settled before school starts, etc. I asked for an earlier interview date, but they said no, of course. Does it look bad if I don't go to the interview?

Anybody had a similar situation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don;t need to go to the interview- in fatc, you being in the USA with the kids can be a positive thing, it shows you are domiciled in the USA now.

With how long you have been together, having kids and living together, they may not ask him for any relationship evidence (they didn't for me). But, better safe than sorry- have him bring some joint bills, photos from through the years.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×