Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MexMexMex

Moving to the US on approved i-130

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi my wife is a USC my I-130 has been accepted and I am hoping it will be approved soon.

We currently live in Mexico. I was hoping on moving with my b1/b2 tourist visa, as soon as my i-130 is approved and wait there for the interview at ciudad juarez? I have always entered the US legally I dont have any overstays and have never been deported or been in trouble with the law.

Is it a good Idea to move or should I wait untill after the interview? Could I be denied at the interview?

Thanks

Edited by rmauser

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your approved I-130 gives you no benefit at all.

You can continue to visit the US while the process is ongoing as a visitor, but you must obey the rules of your visitor visa. It's totally unrelated to your immigration case.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi my wife is a USC my I-130 has been accepted and I am hoping it will be approved soon.

We currently live in Mexico. I was hoping on moving with my b1/b2 tourist visa, as soon as my i-130 is approved and wait there for the interview at ciudad juarez? I have always entered the US legally I dont have any overstays and have never been deported or been in trouble with the law.

Is it a good Idea to move or should I wait untill after the interview? Could I be denied at the interview?

Thanks

Approval of the I-130 is only the first step. Approval alone does not give you any rights to "move" to the US.

If you try to cross the border with your belongs, you will be refused entry.

With an approved I-130 and a valid B-2 visa, you can visit the US but you can't move here.

You need an immigration visa to move to the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Approval of the I-130 is only the first step. Approval alone does not give you any rights to "move" to the US.

If you try to cross the border with your belongs, you will be refused entry.

With an approved I-130 and a valid B-2 visa, you can visit the US but you can't move here.

You need an immigration visa to move to the US.

Is it likely that my visa could get denied at the interview in ciudad juarez?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No way to know. If the US Consilate believes you illegally moved to the US, your visa could be revoked.

I think I phrased my question incorrectly.

What I want to know, is. If my i-130 gets approved can I go to the US on my tourist visa and request a AOS from b1/b2 to green card and finish my process in the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I phrased my question incorrectly.

What I want to know, is. If my i-130 gets approved can I go to the US on my tourist visa and request a AOS from b1/b2 to green card and finish my process in the US?

No.

The B2 is a non-immigrant visa. When you use it to enter the US, you must not have the intention to enter the US to permanently immigrate. It is visa fraud to use the non-immigrant B2 visa to immigrate by adjusting your status.

You need the immigrant visa to immigrate to the US. There is no legal way around this. You MUST complete the process in Mexico and get an immigration visa before you can immigrate to the US.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi my wife is a USC my I-130 has been accepted and I am hoping it will be approved soon.

We currently live in Mexico. I was hoping on moving with my b1/b2 tourist visa, as soon as my i-130 is approved and wait there for the interview at ciudad juarez? I have always entered the US legally I dont have any overstays and have never been deported or been in trouble with the law.

Is it a good Idea to move or should I wait untill after the interview? Could I be denied at the interview?

Thanks

You may be denied entry into the U.S. since the I-130 has been filed. They will think you are trying to enter just so you can finish your green card processing in the U.S. instead of Mexico, regardless of what the real reason is and it may be very difficult to convince them of otherwise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×