Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jft

I-797 received, what to send to my fiancee and when?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, so I just received the paper I-797 today and I want to start preparing the packet to send to my fiancee in Russia. So far I know that I will need the following:

I-134 form

Tax returns (sending transcripts for 2010 - 2012)

W-2's for the above

Employment letter showing employment and income since 2006

Copies of the last three bank statements

Copy of NOA2

Originals of the physical evidence submitted

Evidence of correspondance and meeting since the I-129F

What else do I need? Should I include a copy of the complete I-129F packet? What about my birth certificate? Somewhere I read that this was needed too.

Lastly can I send all of this now or do I need to wait until the NVC number has been assigned and the paperwork is forwarded from the NVC to the Moscow embassy?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The petitioner submits their birth certificate in the I-129F packet. At the interview it's the beneficiary's birt certificate they require, so no need for you to send your birth certificate again.

Some advices here tell us to send a letter of intent to marry signed and dated after NOA2. I did all this and it was never asked for. You'd do better if you consulted the website of the Embassy in Moscow and Moscow Embassy info on VJ. At the embassy stage of the process it's best to do as the embassy requires, and they all have their own rules ;)

If You have everything ready, there is no need to wait for the case number. Just ship it to your fiancee :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×