Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dieseltu

To become a citizen or not.

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This is a really strange topic. The discussion has arising between me and my Chinese fiancée. As we are in our mid / late 40s. About us retiring in China. When I'm old. And of course she isn't here yet. And I don't know anyone who really wants to return. Even after 20-30 years . So most likely. She wont want to go back either.

But she has said she would return to China if I died. Because she has no family here. I know somebody who retired to Nanning . Who was a California gubment worker. And a coworkers wife just returned to China after 7 years. For the first time. To visit her family. And her visa is only allowed to be for 90 days as She is a citizen now.

Now I already made up my mind I don't want to retire in China. Its too hot and well, like walking around in an open sewer. And foreigners cant drive. And well. Apartments falling down kinda make me worry. But it cost about half to live there. At least in Nanning. 5000-6000 rmb, is ok .

She spoke of wanting to go to Luizhou. To retire. Which is a beautiful city. In the middle of nowhere.

What are the repercussions of her returning to China as a US citizen. Or me moving there. I would imagine she gets no help available to Chinese citizens.

And on the opposite end. Of her staying here as a Chinese citizen. If this is even possible. in case I die so she can go back.

I know many Chinese people move back and forth. I know Hong Kong people do this a lot.

Does China accept dual citizenship?

Any and all comments are welcome.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I found out with a quick Google search, China does not accept dual citizenship.

I don't have any advice for your question though, sorry. All I can say is that it is a long time from now and you can jump that bridge once you get to it. She can be in the US forever with a Green Card, so if she wants to keep her citizenship, she can. You will see how she feels in 3-5 years and if at some time she changes her mind and wants a US citizenship, she can request it. There is only time limit on the minimum amount of time spent as a LPR, not maximum. Good luck with your process. :)


flying.gif 2006 - met online  | 2008 - met IRL  | 2011 - engagement  | 2012 - wedding | 2013 - IR-1 | 2014 - child | 2015 - POE | 2018 - N-400 

Check my About me for the full IR-1 or N-400 timeline.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

this is an ongoing topic,

over at http://www.chinafamilyvisa.com/

Come take a look, when you have time - we've covered d@mn near every permutation of what's what, how to do, what not to do, etc.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the answers. Yes , this subject is a long way out. I generally think way ahead. But the big thing is she could stay with a green card. I didn't know. I just called her moms apt. And told her we got the embassy number. I got the ever so calm. Thank you...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, PRC does not recognize dual citizenship.

Technically, the PRC does not recognize its citizens' dual citizenship. That does not mean it's not possible to have PRC and another country's citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a really strange topic. The discussion has arising between me and my Chinese fiancée. As we are in our mid / late 40s. About us retiring in China. When I'm old. And of course she isn't here yet. And I don't know anyone who really wants to return. Even after 20-30 years . So most likely. She wont want to go back either.

But she has said she would return to China if I died. Because she has no family here. I know somebody who retired to Nanning . Who was a California gubment worker. And a coworkers wife just returned to China after 7 years. For the first time. To visit her family. And her visa is only allowed to be for 90 days as She is a citizen now.

Now I already made up my mind I don't want to retire in China. Its too hot and well, like walking around in an open sewer. And foreigners cant drive. And well. Apartments falling down kinda make me worry. But it cost about half to live there. At least in Nanning. 5000-6000 rmb, is ok .

She spoke of wanting to go to Luizhou. To retire. Which is a beautiful city. In the middle of nowhere.

What are the repercussions of her returning to China as a US citizen. Or me moving there. I would imagine she gets no help available to Chinese citizens.

And on the opposite end. Of her staying here as a Chinese citizen. If this is even possible. in case I die so she can go back.

I know many Chinese people move back and forth. I know Hong Kong people do this a lot.

Does China accept dual citizenship?

Any and all comments are welcome.

Foreigners can't drive, that is simply not true. I was able to get a driver's licenses fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let's be honest to ourselves... all these issues you talked about, you really think the Chinese government gives a flying cr@p? They don't.

Further more, as far as my concern, as long as you look like a foreigner, not a Chinese holding a US-passport, you'll be treated differently.

So why not, if she doesn't like the way things are then by all means let her make her own choice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×