Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mundy

F-1 Student getting married

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

I am currently completing my OPT which expires on June 26th this year and I am about to marry my U.S finace.

Does anyone know which forms we need to complete as I am already living in the U.S. We don't need to complete the K-1 do we?

I have read so many different things that I am unsure of what is correct any help would be appreciated!!!

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

You will file the I-130 and I-485 at the same time in the same envelope. Don't plan to leave the US until your Adjustment of Status is complete or you have received advanced parole if you choose to apply.


07/14/2012: Eloped in Texas Hill Country
08/11/2012: Mailed I-130, I-485, and I-765 to Chicago Lockbox
08/13/2012: Package received by Chicago Lockbox
08/14/2012: Priority Date
08/17/2012: Notice of receipt sent
08/21/2012: Biometrics appointment notice sent
08/27/2012: Walk-in biometrics completed
09/19/2012: Interview scheduled for October 26
10/24/2012: EAD production ordered
10/26/2012: Interview in San Antonio. AOS approved!
11/5/2012: USCIS claims green card delivered, nothing in mailbox.
12/5/2012: Service request filed for non-delivered green card.
12/7/2012: Service request replied to (but not delivered).
1/4/2013: Filed I-90, paid another $450
1/24/2013: Biometrics again...
4/1/2013: First Green Card from November finally arrived...

4/22/2013: Replacement Green Card arrived.

8/9/2014: Filed I-751

8/14/2014: Received NOA for I-751

3/12/2015: ROC Approved!

7/18/2016: Sent in N-400 to Texas lockbox

7/21/2016: N-400 delivered

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Along with these also go the I-864 and I-693, right? I am in a similar situation, however, my student visa is valid for a couple more years. We are getting married in the courthouse this July and were planing to file right after. That will not be possible because I have to wait for our marriage certificate to arrive in the mail correct? Also, we were planning to go to my homecountry in December for one week. Does filing the I-131 allow me to travel while status pending? Thanks so much for help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Along with these also go the I-864 and I-693, right? I am in a similar situation, however, my student visa is valid for a couple more years. We are getting married in the courthouse this July and were planing to file right after. That will not be possible because I have to wait for our marriage certificate to arrive in the mail correct? Also, we were planning to go to my homecountry in December for one week. Does filing the I-131 allow me to travel while status pending? Thanks so much for help!

If you get married in July and file, say, two weeks afterwards, you will likely have your green card well before December. See the guide posted above for all the forms you need to submit.


07/14/2012: Eloped in Texas Hill Country
08/11/2012: Mailed I-130, I-485, and I-765 to Chicago Lockbox
08/13/2012: Package received by Chicago Lockbox
08/14/2012: Priority Date
08/17/2012: Notice of receipt sent
08/21/2012: Biometrics appointment notice sent
08/27/2012: Walk-in biometrics completed
09/19/2012: Interview scheduled for October 26
10/24/2012: EAD production ordered
10/26/2012: Interview in San Antonio. AOS approved!
11/5/2012: USCIS claims green card delivered, nothing in mailbox.
12/5/2012: Service request filed for non-delivered green card.
12/7/2012: Service request replied to (but not delivered).
1/4/2013: Filed I-90, paid another $450
1/24/2013: Biometrics again...
4/1/2013: First Green Card from November finally arrived...

4/22/2013: Replacement Green Card arrived.

8/9/2014: Filed I-751

8/14/2014: Received NOA for I-751

3/12/2015: ROC Approved!

7/18/2016: Sent in N-400 to Texas lockbox

7/21/2016: N-400 delivered

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much SBB. A couple more things... Since I will be changing my name my U.S. driver's license after we get married but my passport and visa will still be in my old name which should I put in all the forms? Also, SBB do you recommend then applying for the travel permit? I would do it just to be sure I can travel in December but since I may have my green card by then is it worth filing? Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much SBB. A couple more things... Since I will be changing my name my U.S. driver's license after we get married but my passport and visa will still be in my old name which should I put in all the forms? Also, SBB do you recommend then applying for the travel permit? I would do it just to be sure I can travel in December but since I may have my green card by then is it worth filing? Thank you!

Honestly, I have no idea about the name thing. My wife kept hers when we married. There's no reason not to apply for the travel permit since it's free with your application, but in our case my wife's EAD didn't arrive until after our interview.


07/14/2012: Eloped in Texas Hill Country
08/11/2012: Mailed I-130, I-485, and I-765 to Chicago Lockbox
08/13/2012: Package received by Chicago Lockbox
08/14/2012: Priority Date
08/17/2012: Notice of receipt sent
08/21/2012: Biometrics appointment notice sent
08/27/2012: Walk-in biometrics completed
09/19/2012: Interview scheduled for October 26
10/24/2012: EAD production ordered
10/26/2012: Interview in San Antonio. AOS approved!
11/5/2012: USCIS claims green card delivered, nothing in mailbox.
12/5/2012: Service request filed for non-delivered green card.
12/7/2012: Service request replied to (but not delivered).
1/4/2013: Filed I-90, paid another $450
1/24/2013: Biometrics again...
4/1/2013: First Green Card from November finally arrived...

4/22/2013: Replacement Green Card arrived.

8/9/2014: Filed I-751

8/14/2014: Received NOA for I-751

3/12/2015: ROC Approved!

7/18/2016: Sent in N-400 to Texas lockbox

7/21/2016: N-400 delivered

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would also apply for AP just to be safe. It doesn't hurt you in any way, since you are already submitting all the other ####### (forms) anyway. And I also cannot help on this name change issue, I kept mine even after I married my husband. That's one thing that I decided to keep as a gratitude to my parents. But maybe someone will chime in and give you an idea on what you can do, and how. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But do I apply for advance parole even though I am still in status with my F1 visa being valid for another year and a half? I am not sure what to check in box 2... I thought AP is only if you are out of status?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But do I apply for advance parole even though I am still in status with my F1 visa being valid for another year and a half? I am not sure what to check in box 2... I thought AP is only if you are out of status?

A visa is only for entering the U.S. Once you file for AOS, you cannot leave the U.S. without advance parole anyway or you will automatically abandon your AOS. Plus even if you leave, they almost certainly would not let you in on F1 visa because you almost certainly have intent to immigrate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File I-130 and I-485, and optionally but recommend also I-765 and I-131. All of these should go in the same envelope.

another person in this situation trying to file I-130 / I-485 / I-765 I am not seeing anything about I-864, Is it one of the requirements for AOS . The candidate is still legally a full time student since past 2 years?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

another person in this situation trying to file I-130 / I-485 / I-765 I am not seeing anything about I-864, Is it one of the requirements for AOS . The candidate is still legally a full time student since past 2 years?

The I-864 is a required supporting document of the I-485.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×