Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sarah2013

What paperwork should I get for the infant in order to immigrate?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I did a lot of research, but only found that to cross Canada-US border by land, the infant needs a Canadian birth certificate. I am expected to receive the immigrant visa soon (hopefully in two weeks, by June 15). The baby will be born in late June (around June 25). I am planning to immigrate to the U.S. around July 15th. The infant will be about 3 weeks old.

In this case, what paper work should I do for him in order to bring him along with me?

Thank you very much for your attention and I am hoping to receive some inputs from you.

Happy Victoria's Day weekend!

Edited by sarah2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The child would need an immigrant visa too, unless his father is a USC. In that case, you would need to file CRBA.

What kind of IV do you have?

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply. My husband applied under E1 category (employment based, he is the principal applicant). We are both Canadian citizens and the baby will be born in Canada too. I am the dependent/spouse applicant. What is USC and what is CRBA? Sorry to bug you.

The child would need an immigrant visa too, unless his father is a USC. In that case, you would need to file CRBA.

What kind of IV do you have?

Edited by sarah2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry. USC means US Citizen. CRBA (Consular Report of Birth Abroad) doesn't apply to your case.

Anyway, here's what I found:

http://canada.usembassy.gov/visas/visas/e-visa-applications.html

http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov/visas/treaty-trader-and-investor-visas.html

Am I right in the classification E1? or did you mean EB-1?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it is EB-1 or EB-1a. On the interview letter, it shows "Category: E1", it sometimes says it is "E11 category". All the same category. Thanks so very much for finding the information for me. Very much appreciated it! I am looking into those links you provided right now.

Sorry about the confusion. I realized your links are about "E1 non-immigrant visa". My husband and I are applying for EB-1a immigrant visa (or E11 category, sometimes it is called E1 category).

Sorry. USC means US Citizen. CRBA (Consular Report of Birth Abroad) doesn't apply to your case.

Anyway, here's what I found:

http://canada.usembassy.gov/visas/visas/e-visa-applications.html

http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov/visas/treaty-trader-and-investor-visas.html

Am I right in the classification E1? or did you mean EB-1?

Edited by NVC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×