Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
slowlyman

Proof of relationship - I don;t have much

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

How about cards, letters? Any type of phone bills? If you used a calling card, do they offer call log reports?

Good luck to both of you.


00ce7153ce.png

K1

April 9, 2013 - I129F Sent

April 15, 2013 - NOA1

July 19, 2013 - NOA2

August 13, 2013 - MNL Number Received

September 24, 2013 - Physical Passed

October 22, 2013 - Interview Date - Visa Approved

November 11, 2013 - Visa Received

December 2, 2013 - Arrived in the US

December 30, 2013 - Our Wedding Day

February 7, 2014 - AOS Filed

March 4,2014 - NOA Received for AOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm working on Packet 3.

For proof of relationship, I only have my passport stamps and pics of us together. I don;t have bus or air tickets. No chat logs. No phone logs.

Will the pics be enough? Anything I'm forgetting?

Back when I went through this my wife showed them copies of my passports with probably 100 entry/exit stamps into and out of Thailand and 3 or 4 photos of us together. They said not good enough. They said that I only meant I lived in Thailand, not that I lived with my wife. They wanted pictures of us together.

Point being back in 2009 they seemed to care about photos more than anything else. There was a real jerk-off working at the embassy at that time. He was giving everyone a hard time back then. He's no longer there. Probably best to look at some of the recent consulate reviews to see what they have been asking for. You can find them here:

http://www.visajourney.com/reviews/index.php?cnty=Thailand

Here's mine if your interested:

http://www.visajourney.com/reviews/view-dos-cis-reviews.php?entry=4078


You can click on the 'X' to the right to ignore this signature.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I guess at the end of the day this is all we have. If they ask for more evidence, I guess we will deal with it then.

I've got good photos of the two of us at landmarks and with her daughter, mother, brother, etc. I hope it's enough. I just don;t want to screw the pooch at this point.

Edited by slowlyman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure how hard Thailand is. Maybe asking over in the country specific forums, you can get a better grasp of people's experience.

How many pictures do you have? How long does it span over? etc etc.


"Let me tell you the secret that has led me to my goal. My strength lies solely in my tenacity. " ~ Louis Pasteur.

Met Online - 01/2010
Met in Person - 12/21/2010

Engaged - 12/31/2010

File - 07/26/2011

NOA1 - 08/02/2011

NOA2 - 12/22/2011 (e-mail notice)
Visa Approved - 03/13/2012

Married - 03/31/2012 <3

*Started the AOS process a bit late cuse I'm a slacker and suck

But, we've had no issues. It's coming along. Interview should

be shortly coming. Married life is great*

jest.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This might be of some reassurance, but in Mongolia, at least, they accept receipts or other evidence of buying calling cards. I think even if you hear that calling cards don't count, you should use whatever calling card records you have, since the fact that you have regular communication is key.

Personally, I submitted Google Voice records, and so far it seems that they are acceptable.


What would Xenu do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×