Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

HOWDY!!!

Yes, I am BACK!!! I moved 1500 miles, started a new job, travelled to the Phiiippines again to see my LOVELY wife to be...

WOW!!!!!!!!!! Busy life!!

As I am STILL waiting for the decsion of the Appeal I sent - I thought I would share this with you all.

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.2540a6fdd667d1d1c2e21e10569391a0/?vgnextoid=0609b8a04e812210VgnVCM1000006539190aRCRD&vgnextchannel=0609b8a04e812210VgnVCM1000006539190aRCRD&path=%2FD6+-+Fiancees+and+Fiances+of+U.S.+Citizen+%28K-1%29%2FDecisions_Issued_in_2012

this link with give you other links to PDF files of cases that have been DENIED and were appealled. Reading the PDF files I think really gives you and yours ideas of EXACTLY what they are looking for. I thought I had everything... but pretty much I did not have "enough" evidence. As for the "nay-sayers" Yes, I might have went a little OVERBOARD in my appeal. But believe me, when I was told that I did not have enough supporting evidence... Yes, I gave them 340 pages of supporting documentation and pictures! Some of the evidence, is from AFTER the original application was made, BUT- I wanted to also support th efact that I am still in daily contact with her and that our full intent IS to get married here in the USA. However, all of the information requested that is REQUIRED for the before application date I did include.

Now... just to tell everyone, I have been offered employment in the Philippines with an American company - so, if the appeal is denied I am moving to the Philippines to work and live with my SWEETHEART!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×