Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
James&Edlie

Is it possible

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have looked and could not find any for sure answer. So I hope someone can answer my question:

Is it possible to do the CFO, Medical and Intrview for a K1 in a 5 day time period with a 2yo K2? I am trying to get my fiancee and her son all planned out so when it is time they can knock it all out in a 5 day trip rather than mulitple visits.


15 Mar 2012---Started talking online
25 Mar 2012---Texting and twice a day conversations
28 Mar 2012---Exclusive with each other
26 Apr 2012---Engaged
01 Jul 2012---Married in our hearts
24 Dec 2012---Visited for Christmas and New Year's In Zamboanga City

10 Jul 2013 -- Vacationed in Davao City, K1 application transffered

16 Aug 2013 -- NOA2!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All I can say is that is pushing it, but not impossible..... I for sure will feel for your fiancée if that is the route taken, especially with a 2 y.o.

I see by your timeline you have a few months before deciding this.

There is a link in my signature below to the K-1 process.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah it is really hard and actually impossible.

Medical needs to be done at least 1 week before the interview. That alone needs 5 working days which is your goal.

CFO would want to see the visa in the passport before giving a sticker and that needs another day and your visa usually take at least 4 days to be delivered after the interview.

She can wait it all out in Manila if she wants. She needs about 15 days to do all of it or she has the option of doing 3 trips. First trip would be when she has medical and CFO, second is for interview, and third CFO sticker maybe a day before you leave for the US.

Edited by emmandenn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suggest that she must take her medical exam a week before the interview. After the interview and she got her visa in her passport and you already booked her flight, she can go to Manila a day before her flight. The seminar and counseling will only take 2 hours, but the CFO certificate may take a while depending on how many are doing their transactions for that day.

I think this is the best option for you since you are on fiance visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would recommend that your fiancee have a relative or friend accompany her & her child when they have their medical exam. The guards in SLEC will allow a companion in because she has a child with her.

For CFO, there are limited number of slots for the seminar, that entails getting up early & being there at the crack of dawn. I doubt CFO will allow the child to sit in during the seminar, as we all know they get easily bored or will be too hyper to stay quiet.

I agree with the others, do the medical & CFO in one trip which will be a week before the interview. The 2nd trip will be the interview. Third trip to get the CFO stickers preferably a day before their flight.

This scenario is realistic considering there is a minor child.

Edited by let-it-be

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×