Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Gumbolette

Does NOA2 expires if you dont pay AOS bill immediately?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My mother's papers is currently in the process for IR-1, I am moving to another state and it might take me few months to settle in and adjust all my legal matters.

My question are, once we received our NOA2, how long do I have until I am to pay the AOS IV bill?
Will her paperwork be sent back if we dont do any actions for about 4-6 moths after NOA2?

thank you.


MOM's VISAJOURNEY

USCIS

02-15-2013-- Sent I-130

02-20-2013-- NOA

08-01-2013-- Change of Address

10-22-2013-- Transferred to Local USCIS Office

11-19-2013-- Requested for Expedite processing (R/T Typhoon Haiyan)

11-25-2013-- APPROVED!!! (after 4 business days!)

11-26-2013-- Shipped to NVC

12-18-2013-- Received by NVC

01-09-2014-- Request for Expedite Processing

01-10-2014-- Got NVC case number and Invoice ID Number

01-13-2014-- Expedite Processing Approved

01-17-2014-- Completed DS-261 (Choice of agent)

01-21-2014-- Pay AOS fee

01-23-2014-- AOS showing PAID

01-27-2014-- Pay IV fee

01-28-2014-- IV FEE PAID

01-29-2014-- submitted DS-260 online

01-29-2014-- Mailed AOS Packet and IV Supporting documents

02-03-2014-- AOS & IV packet received by NVC

02-26-2014-- RFE

02-27-2014-- Sent Corrected, Signed I-864

03-06-2014-- CASE COMPLETE!!! CASE forwarded to US Embassy-Manila, Philippines

04-04-2014-- Interview, 6:30AM @ Manila Embassy-Manila- APPROVED!!!

04-19-2014-- FLIGHT POE at DALLAS FORTH WORTH, TX

v7wlub.jpg
-- My Beautiful Foreignay--

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My mother's papers is currently in the process for IR-1, I am moving to another state and it might take me few months to settle in and adjust all my legal matters.

My question are, once we received our NOA2, how long do I have until I am to pay the AOS IV bill?

Will her paperwork be sent back if we dont do any actions for about 4-6 moths after NOA2?

thank you.

Depending where the I-130 is approved, it can be a few weeks or more before the case number is assigned at NVC. After that, it's just another few days until the AOS is generated.

You have one year to do something with your case (pay a bill, send in documents, contact them by phone/email) once NVC gets it before they close your case. By the sounds of it, you will have no problems.

Once you do move, if the I-130 still hasn't been approved, make sure you contact USCIS and give them your new address, so you can receive the NOA2 at the correct place. Or if you move once NVC has the case, make sure to let them know of your new address.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×