Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Hp3333

i-140 approved but USCIS doing 'additional research' ??

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My i-140 was approved and the case was supposed to be sent to the NVC. My PD has been current for 2 months, my search for the case lead me to the USCIS saying 'additional research' is being done.

Does anyone know what this means? I can't see anything in the forums on USCIS doing 'additional research' after the case is approved and notice sent. Please help!!

This is what was sent to me:

"USCIS has informed the NVC that additional research is being performed on this case, and it will likely experience additional delays before being sent to NVC for processing. Unfortunately, no timeframe is available as to when this case will be sent to the NVC. As soon as this case is received at the NVC, notification and further instructions will be sent"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't know much but lots on Google for your visa. They are doing background stuff.

A limited number of EB-3 green cards available each year -- only 40,000 in total, of which 10,000 are allotted to unskilled workers. The result is that workers who are classified as unskilled often have to wait much longer for green cards than workers in the two other subcategories. It depends on how many other people apply, but the demand for unskilled workers is high – just think about how many employers would like to sponsor their nanny or caregiver for a green card. The wait gets to be as long as ten years, depending on what country the worker is from. (Per-country limits also affect the allotment of visas.)


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't know much but lots on Google for your visa. They are doing background stuff.

A limited number of EB-3 green cards available each year -- only 40,000 in total, of which 10,000 are allotted to unskilled workers. The result is that workers who are classified as unskilled often have to wait much longer for green cards than workers in the two other subcategories. It depends on how many other people apply, but the demand for unskilled workers is high – just think about how many employers would like to sponsor their nanny or caregiver for a green card. The wait gets to be as long as ten years, depending on what country the worker is from. (Per-country limits also affect the allotment of visas.)

Thanks for your reply, It's actually EB3 - Skilled worker, it's already approved and the PD is current, Visa's are available but case has not got to the NVC.

USCIS has not asked the petitioner or myself for further information and we have not received any RFE's. Do you know what kind of background stuff they could be doing? or even how long it takes?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My guess is my file never reached the NVC, seen as it's nearly 3 years old. It can therefore only be at the USCIS, would it have gone into storage? (or something?), surely it couldn't sit on someones desk for years?

If it was only filed 3 years ago how come it is current?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it was only filed 3 years ago how come it is current?

It was filed way before that but was approved 3 years ago. It's Employment based 3rd (EB3) - skilled worked, my PD is now current because of the recent jumps

Edited by Hp3333

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa Bulletin says PD is 01SEP08.

So you are saying it was filed approx 10 years ago and has been current for 3 years.

Just wanted to make sure I understand correctly.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa Bulletin says PD is 01SEP08.

So you are saying it was filed approx 10 years ago and has been current for 3 years.

Just wanted to make sure I understand correctly.

my PD is 13 Sept 07. Therefore my date has been current for 2 months. My petitioner filed i-140 about 4 years ago and i-140 was approved 3 years ago.

Edited by Hp3333

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×