Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
familytime

GC Renewal after 2 Years

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

My spouse got a Green Card by marriage to me (US citizen ). At the time of GC processing our marriage was under one year hence the GC issued is good for 2 years from the arrival date of my spouse in USA . Along with I-751 form what else do we need to submit? How long this renewal process takes?

  • rep_up.png
  • 0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from AOS forums to ROC forums as this is not adjustment of status, OP already has a green card and is filing for ROC.

Please see the guides and read the instructions to the forms. You require 2 years or more of supporting proof of your marriage included with the documents.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Filing Date Calculator

Everything in the guides and everything else that shows you have a legitimate marriage, see the pinned article in the ROC forum. I would suggest you look at the requirements directly on USCIS site as well, hopefully you have been putting all the stuff in one place during the last 2 years.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×