Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Scott & Annie

A few Canadian work/immigration questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All, if someone has a few moments I have some questions about Canadian life and immigration laws. I'll try to be brief...Thanks in advance.

A good friend of my wife (both are Filipina) is coming to work in Canada from Singapore. She will be a domestic helper or whatever it's called in Canada. I'm assuming she'll come over on a work visa similiar to the US. Her new employers are a professional couple (Hubbys a DR.and wife is IDK)...First Question:

1. She has been told she will earn 1.5K CAD a month. She will live-in, which appearently was an option. That seems to be a lot of $$ compaired to SGP $ she earned doing the same type work for a similiar expat family. Does this sound normal??

2. How soon, or will she ever (unless she attains Canadian citizenship) be able to get a visa to visit us in the US?

3. My wife is still a conditional LPR here in US. Will my wife be able to visit her in Canada? Maybe before or after ROC?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! My wife has a niece that lives in Singapore and is working on doing the exact same thing now. She is taking caregiver classes now that are needed to be qualified. I think I can answer a few of these.

1.) I am not sure about the pay but that would not surprise me. Hopefully someone can answer this soon for you.

2.) If she just working their (Canada) she will not be able to come to the USA without a Visitor Visa and this will be just as hard to get for her as it is now.

3.) Your wife can go to Canada with a Green Card and her Philippine Passport. She can go before and after ROC.


K1 Visa
08.04.10 sent I-129F to Vermont Service Center
08.12.10 NOA1
08.18.10 Touched
10.03.10 Touched
01.27.11 NOA2 Notification Text & Email
02.01.11 NVC Received
02.03.11 Received NOA2 Hard Copy by Mail
02.03.11 NVC Sent case to US Embassy in Singapore
02.09.11 Consulate Received
02.10.11 Consulate sent out Packet 3
02.16.11 Packet 3 Received
02.18.11 Medical Appointment (Passed)
02.22.11 Sent in Packet 3 checklist
02.22.11 Waiting on Interview date
03.16.11 Interview Scheduled (Approved)
04.07.11 Visa in Hand
04.14.11 Arrive in USA (POE Chicago / No problems)
04.21.11 Civil Wedding
AOS
05.18.11 Filed AOS/EAD/AP
05.24.11 NOA 1 AOS/EAD/AP Received Hard Copy 05.31.11
06.15.11 AOS case transferred to CSC Received hard Copy 06.18.11.
06.20.11 Biometrics done today as a walk in. No problems. (The actual appointment was scheduled for 07.12.2011)
07.23.11 EAD Card/Document Production & AP Post Decision Activity
07.28.11 Second notification on EAD Card / Document Production
07.29.11 Third notification on EAD Card / Approval (Still no word on AP.)
08.01.11 Received EAD/AP Combo card in the mail.
08.04.11 Email Notification that GC is approved. (This came one year to the day that I sent the K1 package in.)
08.08.11 Received Welcome letter in the mail.
08.10.11 Greencard in Hand (It was actually dated 07.29.11 my wife's birthday!!)
ROC
05.23.13 I-751 sent to Vermont Service Center
05.31.13 Check Cleared (We are on our way!)
05.29.13 NOA1 (Received 06.03.13)
06.11.13 Early Bio Metrics done today. No problems. (The actual appointment was scheduled for 06.28.2013)
09.27.13 Transferred to CSC for quicker processing

10.29.13 Approved

11.06.13 10 Year Greenscard in Hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All, if someone has a few moments I have some questions about Canadian life and immigration laws. I'll try to be brief...Thanks in advance.

A good friend of my wife (both are Filipina) is coming to work in Canada from Singapore. She will be a domestic helper or whatever it's called in Canada. I'm assuming she'll come over on a work visa similiar to the US. Her new employers are a professional couple (Hubbys a DR.and wife is IDK)...First Question:

1. She has been told she will earn 1.5K CAD a month. She will live-in, which appearently was an option. That seems to be a lot of $$ compaired to SGP $ she earned doing the same type work for a similiar expat family. Does this sound normal??

2. How soon, or will she ever (unless she attains Canadian citizenship) be able to get a visa to visit us in the US?

3. My wife is still a conditional LPR here in US. Will my wife be able to visit her in Canada? Maybe before or after ROC?

Thanks!

1 - pretty normal price actually. I assume she's going to be a nanny who also has to clean. That's what most people come over as on that. She needs to make sure she has set days off and set hours. Otherwise she could be working ALL the time. Not everyone is a jerk, but some people are

2 - no idea. She'd still need a visa until she becomes a Canadian.

3 - Yes she can visit anytime. As soon as she had her stamp in her passport she could travel and visit family and friends.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks bmiles62 and NikiR,

That's great to hear my wife will be able to travel to canada. They were BFs for 9 years in Singapore and have not seen each other since my wife left SGP in 2010 to go home and we started the K1, K2 process.

NikiR-she did say she would be working mon-fri, normal 8 hours or so. They did ask she be available to work some extra time occasionally, some weekends too. They also told her they HAD to pay her overtime if she did. We will see. They have three kids, so it will be a challenge smile.png .

Thanks for the answers!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay depending on the age of the children, that may or may not be a good rate. But a lot of better off families like to do exactly this. My ex sil does it and is on her 3rd nanny? They legally have to pay her (they can get around this but if it's in the contract that's better) so make she sure writes down if she does.

They may have rules in the house so tell her to follow them. Like no eating in the bedroom.

Best of luck to everyone.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×