Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mmelon

Sending out I-129F petition this week!

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have seen mixed reviews about including proof of ongoing relationship in this first step of the process. For proof of meeting in person within the last two years I have:

  • passport entry/exit stamps from Costa Rica
  • email flight confirmation/itinerary
  • official letter from my study abroad program indication participation in the Costa Rica based program
  • official student record (like a transcript) for study abroad program
  • Official college transcript indicating that I studied abroad in Costa Rica in Spring 2012
  • bank account statement showing ATM withdraws in Costa Rica
  • ATM transaction receipts in Costa Rica
  • receipts (2) from purchases in Costa Rica
  • copy of my student international identity card
  • 8 photos of the two of us together with names, locations, dates written on back

Is this sufficient or should I include phone records and emails at this point as well? I don't want to make it any more complicated than it already is, but I don't want to leave anything important out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For this step, all they want is proof that you two met in the last 2 years :)

If you want to include proof of ongoing relationship, then it's up to you.

We sent in 6 pics of us, boarding passes and passport stamps and we got approved without any RFE.


I'm the Beneficiary
N400 April 2017 fillers: https://goo.gl/cp2Uxz
Support group for Romanian-American couples--> https://www.facebook.com/groups/520291304693940/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have seen mixed reviews about including proof of ongoing relationship in this first step of the process. For proof of meeting in person within the last two years I have:

  • passport entry/exit stamps from Costa Rica
  • email flight confirmation/itinerary
  • official letter from my study abroad program indication participation in the Costa Rica based program
  • official student record (like a transcript) for study abroad program
  • Official college transcript indicating that I studied abroad in Costa Rica in Spring 2012
  • bank account statement showing ATM withdraws in Costa Rica
  • ATM transaction receipts in Costa Rica
  • receipts (2) from purchases in Costa Rica
  • copy of my student international identity card
  • 8 photos of the two of us together with names, locations, dates written on back

Is this sufficient or should I include phone records and emails at this point as well? I don't want to make it any more complicated than it already is, but I don't want to leave anything important out.

That should suffice at this stage of the process. I´ve heard from people getting approved (USCIS) with just passport stamps and a few pics.

We only provided that plus (just to be safe) a few samples of our communication: emails and a copy of a couple of pages from a scrapbook I made for him. And a picture of a lock that is attached to a bridge with our names and date engraved (it´s a tradition). Unfortunately silly me forgot to put down the explanation of this tradition on the back of the pic as I intended, so the adjudicator may only be confused by it oops8rh.gif

We haven´t got our NOA2 yet though, so I really hope it was enough .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had the same situation where I was studying abroad when I met my fiance . I submitted much less information than you did and I found that we received our NOA1 and NOA2 faster than other couples. They tend to approve petitions where you met in person ( not facebook) a little faster.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had the same situation where I was studying abroad when I met my fiance . I submitted much less information than you did and I found that we received our NOA1 and NOA2 faster than other couples. They tend to approve petitions where you met in person ( not facebook) a little faster.

I really really hope that is the case. His family situation is terrible there and he is really suffering. I really hope this goes quickly and smoothly for us because I don't want him there anymore.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They tend to approve petitions where you met in person ( not facebook) a little faster.

I don't think that's true. You got approved when CSC was approving within the 5 months mark. After that, CSC went into a black whole. The reason it took so long for other people is because CSC started working on other type of petitions and ignored I-129f's. It doesn't matter if you met in person or on the internet, as long as you met within the last 2 years.


I'm the Beneficiary
N400 April 2017 fillers: https://goo.gl/cp2Uxz
Support group for Romanian-American couples--> https://www.facebook.com/groups/520291304693940/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think that's true. You got approved when CSC was approving within the 5 months mark. After that, CSC went into a black whole. The reason it took so long for other people is because CSC started working on other type of petitions and ignored I-129f's. It doesn't matter if you met in person or on the internet, as long as you met within the last 2 years.

Maybe your right I meant no disrespect to anyone I was just going on what my lawyer said . I hired a lawyer to file my petition and he said that my NOA1 and NOA2 was approved before many of his other clients who filed at the same time. My lawyer suggested that it was because our case was very strong because we actually lived together for 5 months while studying abroad . I understand that cases have basically been put on hold because of the new immigration issues . I don't claim to be a immigration specialist I was just trying to give some positive feedback in the hopes of lifting spirits .

I really hope everyone has approvals sent very quickly , and more importantly visas issued :)

I myself have been in AP for over 6 months - so I feel the same stress everyone else is feeling

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I really really hope that is the case. His family situation is terrible there and he is really suffering. I really hope this goes quickly and smoothly for us because I don't want him there anymore.

I hope it goes quickly for you also . My fiance is also in a terrible home situation and it makes it hard for us to even visit each other. I applied for a visa to Pakistan and was denied for an unknown reason . The consulate wont even answer my questions. My fiance has trouble obtaining tourist visas because of his nationality. So we are very limited to the places we can visit .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe your right I meant no disrespect to anyone I was just going on what my lawyer said . I hired a lawyer to file my petition and he said that my NOA1 and NOA2 was approved before many of his other clients who filed at the same time. My lawyer suggested that it was because our case was very strong because we actually lived together for 5 months while studying abroad . I understand that cases have basically been put on hold because of the new immigration issues . I don't claim to be a immigration specialist I was just trying to give some positive feedback in the hopes of lifting spirits .

I really hope everyone has approvals sent very quickly , and more importantly visas issued smile.png

I myself have been in AP for over 6 months - so I feel the same stress everyone else is feeling

I am no immigration specialist either, but that was the first time I heard that.. Interesting lawyer you got there tongue.png Maybe what he told you is true, or maybe he told you that to make you feel better for going to a immigration lawyer tongue.png Dunno smile.png

Over 6 months in APwow.gif What's the reason for being in AP for sooooo long? On a bright side, I think you waiting is coming to an end soon..hopefully! smile.png

Good luck! smile.png

Edited by cazzers

I'm the Beneficiary
N400 April 2017 fillers: https://goo.gl/cp2Uxz
Support group for Romanian-American couples--> https://www.facebook.com/groups/520291304693940/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×