Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bgreen19

financial documents @ usem manila

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi VJ. when i'd be able to present all of my financial documentation at the embassy? from what i've read on the consulate reviews here the filipino screener just takes your most recent taxes and w2. we're wondering how the process works when you have other income you need to show that's not taxable. would that wait until we see the american co? just don't want that filipino screener to only take my tax info and w2 and have already made a judgement because it's low for last year without looking at my non taxable income and my current sustainable income. thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just have to ask....What kind of non taxable income? Is there an asset associated with it which you can use to meet the guidelines?

va disability income. i was below the 125% in taxable income last year but made above 125% in non-taxable va disability. now i have a job with the dept. of veterans affairs and make above the 125%.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you will be submitting more than a tax return and a W-2 to the Filipino pre-screener. You will also be submitting your I-864, your employer's letter, your current paycheck stubs, and any other financial documents which provide proof of your income and/or assets. That's the time to submit the documentation of your disability payments.



By the way, don't you include the annual amount of your disability payments on your I-864?



Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He better as its a big chunk of change.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×