Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
iahudi

RFE

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi if somebody can help me on this I'll apreciate so much,

I receive a Letter NOA from USCIS that the more evidence RFE,as follow.

1-Provide an original statement of Beneficiary establishing her intent of marry me within 90 days of her admision to the U.S. (Is this letter have to be wrote in Englih ?)and notary have to sing it??

2-Proof of divorce from my previous marriage.(This have to be the original paper or could it be copies?)

Thank You

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The letter must be translated to English, yes. It does not need to be notarized.

Provide copies of proof of divorce. Those documents also have to be translated to English, as far as I know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Ihaudi, I am new to this forum but I can't help you with those RFE.

Both of the RFE are easy to solve.

1. Google "fiance letter of Intent", and you will find sample letters. The most important thing is don't forget to sign it. The letter doesn't have to be notarized and the letter has to be in English.

2. The proof of divorce, is your divorce decree, take it to a translator and notarize the translation. Don't forget to send a copy of the original together with translation.


currently waiting ClockWatch2.giftimeline.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×