Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MONIQUE871205

I had a j1 visa until feb 10 th and then i got marries on april 4th Can I still fill the forms?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I came 2 years ago with visa J1 , my visa expired on February 10th 2013, I got married on April 4th 2013 and I wonder if I can do the paperwork for my visa or green card, I am very confused right now and not to do, thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I came 2 years ago with visa J1 , my visa expired on February 10th 2013, I got married on April 4th 2013 and I wonder if I can do the paperwork for my visa or green card, I am very confused right now and not to do, thank you

Are you subject to the 2 year home rule? That would be the first place to start, see if you are required to go home for 2 years.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you subject to the 2 year home rule? That would be the first place to start, see if you are required to go home for 2 years.

the anotation in my visa : is not subjet to sec 212 (e) two years rule does not apply

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the anotation in my visa : is not subjet to sec 212 (e) two years rule does not apply

Now you know that you don't need to go after the waiver. You can file to adjust status while inside the USA.

Moved from spousal visas to adjustment of status from work student tourist as the OP does not need to file a spousal visa and can file adjustment of status inside the USA.

Here is the step by step guide

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Edited by Inky

-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now you know that you don't need to go after the waiver. You can file to adjust status while inside the USA.

Moved from spousal visas to adjustment of status from work student tourist as the OP does not need to file a spousal visa and can file adjustment of status inside the USA.

Here is the step by step guide

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

so I can fill out the form even if my visa expires two months ago, I mean that there is no time limit to start the paperwork?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so I can fill out the form even if my visa expires two months ago, I mean that there is no time limit to start the paperwork?

I'm reading in the form I 485 adjust status that says WHO IS NOT ELIGIBLE TO ADJUST STATUS " when your authorized stay expired before you filed this application .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm reading in the form I 485 adjust status that says WHO IS NOT ELIGIBLE TO ADJUST STATUS " when your authorized stay expired before you filed this application .

Your marriage to a US citizen changes that, you can file as long as you follow the instructions provided completely and file the I-130 with the 485.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your I-94 was stamped with an expiration date, you have already started accrueing ulawful PRESENCE. ( remember about your 30 day grace period).

If your I-94 was stamped "D/S" you have not started accruing unlawful presence, although since you fell out of status- you are in unlawful status.

Read about differences between ulawful presence vs. unlawful status :

http://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/AFM/HTML/AFM/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-17138/0-0-0-18383.html#0-0-0-1843

Not everyone knows there is a huge difference between these two.

Good luck and congrats on getting married :)


4533828f9f.png

When two people are meant for each other, no time is too long, no distance is too far, no one can ever tear them apart.

USCIS: NVC:

6/21/2013 -Married in Stockholm, Sweden 4/16/2014- Case received at NVC

9/6/2013 -Priority Date 5/13 /2014- Case number and IIN assigned

2/25/2014 -Transferred to NSC 5/20/2014- DS-261 completed

3/31/2014 -Approved 5/21/2014- AOS fee invoiced and paid

5/22/2014- AOS package overnighted to NVC

5/28/2014- AOS scanned into the system

6/20/2014- IV invoice email (but fee still locked on CEAC )

6/23/2014- IV fee finally unlocked and paid.

IV package overnighted to NVC

6/30/2014- IV scanned in. DS260 completed.

7/1/2014- AOS accepted

7/2/2014- False checklist (AOS reviewed)

8/1/2014 False checklist (attorney's G28 reviewed)

8/2/2014 False checklist (NVC not sure why it was generated)

I am the beneficiary. 8/12/2014 CASE COMPLETE!

8/26/2014 Medical

9/2/2014 Interview... APPROVED!!!

9/5/2014 Visa in hand

Removal Of Conditions:

10/29- Package sent to VSC

11/1 - NOA1

11/17- Received biometrics appointment letter

11/30- Biometrics appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×