Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
imjustnewhere

Petitioning My Parents

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Once I become a citizen I want to petition my parents so they can come live in the US. My father previously visited the US on 2 occasions; the 2nd visit he was not allowed to enter the country. His tourist visa was stamped and he was sent back to the Philippines. The immigration official told him the reason was that they suspected he was working in the country without a work permit. This occurred in 2009.

Will I still be able to petition for him to live in the US? Will his problem prevent me from becoming a citizen? I'm currently a green card holder that came here on a fiance visa. Is there a time limit on how long I need to wait to petition for my father if he is still able to immigrate to the US?

I would also like to petition for my brother, will any of these issues prevent me from doing this?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can not see an issue, how long have you had your GC?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What was stamped in his passport? And did he sign any papers admitting to working in the USA?

Its a very very long wait to bring a sibling from the Philippines. Its generally faster to bring in a parent, then have the parent petition for their children.


K1 from the Philippines
Arrival : 2011-09-08
Married : 2011-10-15
AOS
Date Card Received : 2012-07-13
EAD
Date Card Received : 2012-02-04

Sent ROC : 4-1-2014
Noa1 : 4-2-2014
Bio Complete : 4-18-2014
Approved : 6-24-2014

N-400 sent 2-13-2016
Bio Complete 3-14-2016
Interview
Oath Taking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What was stamped in his passport? And did he sign any papers admitting to working in the USA?

Its a very very long wait to bring a sibling from the Philippines. Its generally faster to bring in a parent, then have the parent petition for their children.

As long as the child is not 21 before the vias a granted...

Otherwise its still a long wait.


kp7cnfvctuzu.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, but not as long. I think petitioning a sibling from the Philippines is now about a 21 year wait. And a child over 21 something around 5 or 6 years? Also I thought the age was frozen at the time of the petitioning now?

[/b]

As long as the child is not 21 before the vias a granted...

Otherwise its still a long wait.


K1 from the Philippines
Arrival : 2011-09-08
Married : 2011-10-15
AOS
Date Card Received : 2012-07-13
EAD
Date Card Received : 2012-02-04

Sent ROC : 4-1-2014
Noa1 : 4-2-2014
Bio Complete : 4-18-2014
Approved : 6-24-2014

N-400 sent 2-13-2016
Bio Complete 3-14-2016
Interview
Oath Taking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, but not as long. I think petitioning a sibling from the Philippines is now about a 21 year wait. And a child over 21 something around 5 or 6 years? Also I thought the age was frozen at the time of the petitioning now?

for an LPR parent to petition a child over 21, it's about a ten year wait. also, the child has to be unmarried.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5834.html

the age is frozen for a child under 21 only if the petitioning parent is a USC.

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=1f0c0a5659083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=1f0c0a5659083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD


US Embassy Manila website. bringing your spouse/fiancee to USA

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3204.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×