Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
IslandGuy

Hello. New member with questions

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm Daniel from Boise, Idaho. My soon to be wife's name is Jancille.Se met on Catholic match and things seem to move very fast on Skype. I have been doing a lot of research and the whole process of bringing her here sure seems intimidating.

If everything works out we will be having a civil wedding in February, and the actual wedding ( we are Catholic) in December.

I do have some questions about filing the CR1 in the states vs doing a DCF.

Where should I post the questions?

Edited by IslandGuy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello and welcome. You will find this site very helpful. You could post your questions in the IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures forum; http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/110-ir-1-cr-1-spouse-visa-process-procedures/

DCF is only available in certain countries and can only be used when the petitioner has been legally resident in the beneficiary's country for 6 months.

Edited by cathy2904

01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you have to physically meet and show proof of a on going relationship,you should call the embassy consulate to see if they do DCF direct consulate filing.and to do that you would have to live there for over 6 months ,you realy should read the guides, and do some research,good luck on your marriage,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello and welcome. You will find this site very helpful. You could post your questions in the IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures forum;

DCF is only available in certain countries and can only be used when the petitioner has been legally resident in the beneficiary's country for 6 months.

Thank you everyone. I'll post in the IR-1/ CR-1 forum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×