Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
samantharl

20 year old engaged to 21 year old

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello there, I hope this is the appropriate area to ask my question.

I am a 20 year old Canadian woman and want to start the visa process to move to the U.S in order to be with my fiance.

Is there an age restriction for the K1 Visa? My boyfriend is in college at the moment and will soon be getting a part-time job, how ever his father is willing to sponsor me, would this be possible? I will be living with him in his parents house until I find a job and we both move out. I have my high-school diploma, I have a steady job. We've visited each other many times back and forth. I am waiting to obtain residency in the US before I start university, he lives in Texas.

We have been dating for almost 6 years, our relationship is very serious how ever I cannot move on with my career or schooling until I move to the U.S. I would be an international student, but the cost of tuition for an international student is ridiculous.

Thank you for taking the time to read this!

Sincerely,

Samantha

Edited by samantharl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am pretty sure it is 18, you just have to be legal and willing to be married here (I believe every state's legal marriage age is 18 without parental consent). Just make sure your embassy accepts co-sponsors and you should be OK. Your job/income do not matter - only the USC's and the co-sponsor's do.

Be careful about what you say about education - you don't want it to sound like you're marrying him for the convenience of lower tuition...that could be a red flag.


I am the USC/petitioner.

Our K-1 Journey
12/19/2012 - Mailed I-129F via USPS Express
12/21/2012 - I-129F arrives in Lewisville, TX according to USPS tracking (delayed because it's the USPS)
12/21/2012 - NOA1 date of receipt
12/26/2012 - NOA1 received via text/email
12/27/2012 - Checked cashed by USCIS
12/31/2012 - Alien Number changed (NOA1 hardcopy in post, but was away for 2 weeks prior)

05/16/2013 - NOA2 received via text/email

05/20/2013 - NOA2 hardcopy received in post

05/28/2013 - NVC receives packet and assigns London case number

07/15/2013 - Sent all paperwork/medical complete

08/23/2013 - Receive Interview Date

09/19/2013 - Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am 21, was 20 when we filed, so you are fine! Its if you're 16 or younger that they really have an issue :)

I'd start your filing process right away...we filed in end of July and haven't heard anything yet. The wait is hard, and if your fiance is in Texas, the trips to visit him would get expensive!

I will note, that if you're going down to visit him, make sure you have proof that you are coming back to canada and aren't going there to wait until you get your visa...I made that mistake...had all my stuff, no job etc, and now i'm stuck in Canada until my visa gets processed! It sucks!

All the best to you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ya, never mention education or tuition, ever, with USCIS or the IV unit.

so, legal age of consent in the state of Texas is 18 years - so you're fine on the I-129F and subsequent K-1 visa.

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies! Yeah, definitely wouldn't say anything about education, just talking about my situation. We want to get married and start our lives together! This is really great, I feel like the process isn't such a giant now that I can relate to fellow people.

Do I put his father for the I-129F visa and then my fiancee for the K-1 visa and attach them together?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what and how would you put the father in an I-129F?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×