Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
St&Sv

About to submit K1

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone, so Sveta and I are about to submit our paper work and before I do that I just wanted to check a few things and get opinions. I obtained a certified copy of my birth certificate to give to her, instead of giving her the original I have. The scanned copy in our k1 packet is of the original and not the certified copy. Should I change this and put in the scanned copies of the certified copy, because that is what she has, or do you think it would be ok just leave the original. Also thanks to Facebook achieve downloader (seriously this is a nice feature to download your whole profile history) I was able to get a few of our conversations that I want to send along. I was wondering would printing on both sides be ok, or should it be single sided? As always guys (and gals) I do appreciate all the help you've give us to make this day possible. Great things await her and I, and though it may have it struggles, it will only make us stronger in our bonds and is hell of worth it all.

Also I plan on visiting her in St Petes in may, any suggestions, recommendations or tips?


“Even the smallest act of caring for another person is like a drop of water -it will make ripples throughout the entire pond...”

― Jessy and Bryan Matteo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

[Victor from Russia]

I obtained a certified copy of my birth certificate to give to her, instead of giving her the original I have. The scanned copy in our k1 packet is of the original and not the certified copy. Should I change this and put in the scanned copies of the certified copy, because that is what she has, or do you think it would be ok just leave the original.

If nothing changed since we filed petition, you fiancee doesn't need to have your birth certificate at all, so you don't have to give her one. All you need - to include a copy of your birth certificate to petition package. As far as I know, photocopies are accepted with no problems.

Also thanks to Facebook achieve downloader (seriously this is a nice feature to download your whole profile history) I was able to get a few of our conversations that I want to send along. I was wondering would printing on both sides be ok, or should it be single sided?

I think it really doesn't matter. Most likely, nobody will seriously read many pages of your correspondence and USCIS or Consulate officers will just quickly look at evidences. But even if they really will want to read it, I don't see how printing on both sides would make it hard to read. Just my advice - print it with numbers on every page, so if pages will fall out and mix, it would be easy to put them back in order.

Good luck, I know how you feel right before filing. :)


Our timlines K1 visa - Citizenship (06.28.2011 - 08.01.2016)

K1 Visa Timeline (06.28.2011 - 04.07.2012)

  • 06-28-2011: I-129F sent to Dallas
  • 07-05-2011: NOA1 (CSC)
  • 01-05-2012: NOA2 (184 days since NOA1)
  • 01-13-2012: NVC passed
  • 01-19-2012: Embassy received our case
  • 02-14-2012: Interview PASSED! :D K-1 Visa Approved! :D
  • 03-08-2012: POE
  • 04-07-2012: Wedding!

AOS/EAD Timeline (04.26.2012 - 12.13.2012)

  • 04-26-2012: I-485 and I-765 sent to Chicago Lockbox
  • 05-02-2012: NOA1 (both I-485 and I-765)
  • 05-23-2012: Biometrics taken
  • 07-02-2012: Employment Authorization Issued (07-09-2012 - received in the mail)
  • 12-03-2012: Made Service Request for I-485, because case is beyond processing time
  • 12-07-2012: I-485 APPROVED! 219 days since NOA1. No interview/RFE
  • 12-13-2012: GreenCard in the mailbox, done with AOS!

Lifting of conditions Timeline (09.04.2014 - 01.14.2015)

  • 09-04-2014: I-751 sent to CSC
  • 09-08-2014: NOA1
  • 11-10-2014: Biometrics taken
  • 01-07-2015: Approved! Only 122 days since NOA1. No interview/RFE
  • 01-14-2015: GreenCard in the mailbox

Citizenship Timeline (09.03.2015 - 01.08.2016)

- 09-03-2015: N-400 sent to Phoenix

- 09-10-2015: NOA1

- 10-08-2015: Biometrics taken

- 10-28-2015: Case is in line for an interview

- 11-02-2015: Letter with Naturalization Interview Appointment

- 12-07-2015: Interview passed

- 01-08-2016: Naturalization Oath Ceremony, I'm a US citizen now!

tTM3p3.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They seem to accept copies of a lot of documents, but you have to read the instructions carefully if they require a certified copy of anything. That usually is a pretty important step.

As far as copying on both sides of the paper you should consider how they organize the file. All of the documents are bound together in a folder with two holes punched at the top of the pages and bound together with a metal fastener. If you have two sided copies, it might be difficult for them to read flipping it up. Don't overwhelm them with documentation of an ongoing relationship. Emails, copies of telephone bills or similar transcripts over time will be sufficient. It is probably more important that you send communication that shows your plans for the future together such as buying a home or car, planning for schooling, etc. Remember it is all about showing a "continuing relationship". :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everyone for the great advice, as of Jan 15 our K1 packet has entered the waiting lines of many others. I hope for a smooth ride, but know that exciting things are coming up now. No more are we just talking about it but are actually doing it, and it's a great feeling :)


“Even the smallest act of caring for another person is like a drop of water -it will make ripples throughout the entire pond...”

― Jessy and Bryan Matteo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×