Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jons_wifey

B2 visa or 1I-130 for Parents

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

here are some facts first

67 year old parents

dad is DISBALED and a diabetic and gets free UK healthcare with drugs and doctor visits etc...

mum is healthy.

B2 visa- yes i know it is a NON immigrant visa.

It gives them at least 6 months to stay here in the US with us - they hardly get to see their grand-daughter now aged 20 months.

I-130 - yes its better for them - but no healthcare options for them....

I think B2 may be a better option for them? $160 each. they are retired and own real estate back in London.

Will the B2 interviewer ask them question at the interview on how my dad will supply for this own drugs (cause normally he bring his drugs prescribed by his UK GP with him) on short visits here.

I-130 will cost me $840 ($420 each). so I have a few months to save up for that.

any advice would be appreciated.


+++ Petitioning parents+++


01/29/2014 - I-130 approved
02/30/2014 - Called NVC to get case # and invoice # for mum and dad
03/03/2014 - completed online DS-261 choice of agent for mum
03/06/2014 - paid $88 AOS fee for BOTH parents

03/09/2014 - completed online DS-261 choice of agent for Dad
03/21/2014 - Mailed AOS documents

03/25/2014 - paid IV bill $230 for mum and dad

03/--/2014 - waiting acceptance of AOS documents

03/27/2014 - filling out DS-260 online for mum

04/28/2014 - Medical scheduled at London Knightsbridge

May 2014 - wait for ACPO and NBI police certificates

July 2014 - submit IV documents

August 2014 - IV documents approved

September 19, 2014 - scheduled interview at US embassy, London :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

here are some facts first

67 year old parents

dad is DISBALED and a diabetic and gets free UK healthcare with drugs and doctor visits etc...

mum is healthy.

B2 visa- yes i know it is a NON immigrant visa.

It gives them at least 6 months to stay here in the US with us - they hardly get to see their grand-daughter now aged 20 months.

I-130 - yes its better for them - but no healthcare options for them....

I think B2 may be a better option for them? $160 each. they are retired and own real estate back in London.

Will the B2 interviewer ask them question at the interview on how my dad will supply for this own drugs (cause normally he bring his drugs prescribed by his UK GP with him) on short visits here.

I-130 will cost me $840 ($420 each). so I have a few months to save up for that.

any advice would be appreciated.

Jons, you speak of two different types of situation.

If your parents only want to come and visit once a year they can do so on VWP, for 90 days, if they carry British passports or with a B visa, if their country of citizenship is not afforded VWP.

The I-130 is a form to start their immigration process to the US, in which case the presumption is that they will move permanently to the US. If they are not entertaining such plans it will only be a waste of money, time and resources.

What are they trying to accomplish?


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wanting to spend more than 90 days on VWP to see their grand daughter


+++ Petitioning parents+++


01/29/2014 - I-130 approved
02/30/2014 - Called NVC to get case # and invoice # for mum and dad
03/03/2014 - completed online DS-261 choice of agent for mum
03/06/2014 - paid $88 AOS fee for BOTH parents

03/09/2014 - completed online DS-261 choice of agent for Dad
03/21/2014 - Mailed AOS documents

03/25/2014 - paid IV bill $230 for mum and dad

03/--/2014 - waiting acceptance of AOS documents

03/27/2014 - filling out DS-260 online for mum

04/28/2014 - Medical scheduled at London Knightsbridge

May 2014 - wait for ACPO and NBI police certificates

July 2014 - submit IV documents

August 2014 - IV documents approved

September 19, 2014 - scheduled interview at US embassy, London :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wanting to spend more than 90 days on VWP to see their grand daughter

Have them apply for tourist visas which allows them to visit up to 180 days.

With the I-130, you would be petitioning for them to come and live permanently in the US. This could be incredibly difficult if the US Embassy determines that without private health insurance, your father is likely to become a public charge and is thus inadmissible to the US. After an immigration visa denial, he would not be able to use the VWP to visit the US or may have great difficulties getting a tourist visa. I recommend you not pursue this avenue when all your parents want are long visits.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

B2 is a way better option if you can do it. IR5 should only be done if its desired for them to live here longer than 6 months a year. I weighed these options too for similar reasons. In my case I did the IR5 but that's only because the B2 was denied (because they were afraid she would immigrate; so their desire to keep her from visiting is what caused her to immigrate, go figure).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×