Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
R&Z

Need advice on K-1 Visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

Need some advise. I'm going for my Oath ceremony on 01/29/2013, and am planning to file the K-1 for my Fiance. The problem is, that she already has a case with USCIS submitted by her fathers ( US citizen). The case was submitted in January of 2007. Looking at the Visa Bulletin, they are currently in February of 2006 as of today (01/10/2013).

Do I need to wait for a specific time after becoming a citizen to apply for this? I need some guidance and what process I should follow, and how will this affect her current case when we file for the K-1 Visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As soon as you are sworn in you are given all rights and responsibilities of a US citizen. You can file immediately after that.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

Need some advise. I'm going for my Oath ceremony on 01/29/2013, and am planning to file the K-1 for my Fiance. The problem is, that she already has a case with USCIS submitted by her fathers ( US citizen). The case was submitted in January of 2007. Looking at the Visa Bulletin, they are currently in February of 2006 as of today (01/10/2013).

Do I need to wait for a specific time after becoming a citizen to apply for this? I need some guidance and what process I should follow, and how will this affect her current case when we file for the K-1 Visa.

They will give you your certificate of citizenship at the ceremony. Make a copy of it, add it to the package and mail it.

It will have no affect on the other petition. BOTH you and her father have petionable relationships to your fiancee. Whichever us approved first is her ticket in.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×