Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sdunning2002

Getting a Green Card for the Daughter of My Fiancee

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am marrying my fiancee who is here on a B-2 visa, she entered legally and we did not have the intent of getting married when she came in the county. We are going to file an I-130 and G-325A forms for petition of an alien relative, in addition to the I-485 and G-1145. I have two questions:

1) are there any other forms that are necessary for this process?

2) She has a daughter, who is in her native country, and we need to know what forms to fill out so she can gain permeant residency. From what I can see I need an additional I-130, G-325A, and I-485. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hot old is the daughter. If under 18 at time of marriage you file for the stepdaughter and she will come in about a year. If older the mother will file and it will take a couple of years. Just the I130 as the daughter won't be adjusting status.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am marrying my fiancee who is here on a B-2 visa, she entered legally and we did not have the intent of getting married when she came in the county. We are going to file an I-130 and G-325A forms for petition of an alien relative, in addition to the I-485 and G-1145. I have two questions:

1) are there any other forms that are necessary for this process?

2) She has a daughter, who is in her native country, and we need to know what forms to fill out so she can gain permeant residency. From what I can see I need an additional I-130, G-325A, and I-485. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

How old is the daughter? Is she married?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×