Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ttetrault

Starting the Visa process for my Canadian husband

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I are starting his green card process but I am looking for a little help on what all forms I need to be filing and when. He is a Canadian citizen and we were married this past August. Our situation is a little different as he plays hockey here in the states on a P1 visa for at least 9 months out of the year for the last 13 years. He is currently here on a P1 until June 30 but is retiring this year and has a job lined up for after the season here in the states. I was told that we could get a temporary work license within 90 days so he could start working while we are waiting on the rest of the forms to process.

Here is the list of forms I have been told I need and have ready:

G-325

I-864 – He has worked over 10 quarters in the US but my parents are sponsoring him anyways

I-693 – He has completed all of his immunizations

I-131 - We always go back to Canada during the summer but should we avoid this until after this

whole process is over just to be safe?

I-765

I-130

I-485 – Question on part 2: He is on a P1 but I am not sure which of those pertains to him a-h

If anyone with this knowledge could let me know if this is the complete list of forms and which need to be filed first I would greatly appreciate it. I will also listen to any other tips you might have! Thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I are starting his green card process but I am looking for a little help on what all forms I need to be filing and when. He is a Canadian citizen and we were married this past August. Our situation is a little different as he plays hockey here in the states on a P1 visa for at least 9 months out of the year for the last 13 years. He is currently here on a P1 until June 30 but is retiring this year and has a job lined up for after the season here in the states. I was told that we could get a temporary work license within 90 days so he could start working while we are waiting on the rest of the forms to process.

Here is the list of forms I have been told I need and have ready:

G-325

I-864 – He has worked over 10 quarters in the US but my parents are sponsoring him anyways

I-693 – He has completed all of his immunizations

I-131 - We always go back to Canada during the summer but should we avoid this until after this

whole process is over just to be safe?

He cannot leave the country while AOS (I-485) is pending without an approved AP (I-131). If he does, AOS will be considered abandoned and it will be denied. USCIS is mandated to approve EAD (I-765) within 90 days and if you file everything together they usually issue EAD and AP by the same document (combo card). So, he will get his AP within a maximum of 90 days of filing. In practice it takes less. I got mine in 59 days.

I-765

I-130

I-485 – Question on part 2: He is on a P1 but I am not sure which of those pertains to him a-h

Should be [a] if filing along with I-130 (your case) or already have an approved I-130.

If anyone with this knowledge could let me know if this is the complete list of forms and which need to be filed first I would greatly appreciate it. I will also listen to any other tips you might have! Thank you!!

Edited by inqztve

What I post here is merely my personal opinion and not a valid legal advice and should not be viewed as such.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×