Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
braem

I-129F approved, but yet more I-134 confusion

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Thankfully our I-129F application was approved last month. My fiancée's mother is sponsoring me, and I have two questions about I-134.

Firstly, I have read in most places that I-134 must be filled out by my fiancée AND her mother, even if my fiancée is unable to cover the requirements by herself. Is this still the case? (I'll be interviewing at the London embassy if that's relevant.) If she DOES have to fill out a separate I-134, even though her income is almost nothing (she just graduated), should most of the values just be written in as "0", and question 11 answered with a N/A as recommended?

Secondly, I also read somewhere (possibly with VJ wiki, which seems to be out of date, since it talks about P3 packets -- I believe they don't exist anymore) that if you're using a cosponsor for I-134, your cosponsor should answer something like "3 years of full room and board and all necessary expenses", whereas the fiancé(e) gives the usual "N/A (K-1 visa process for permanent residence)" answer. My fiancée's mother has given the N/A answer. Is this a serious problem or can it stay as N/A? I'm concerned that it might seem like my fiancée's mother is not actually sponsoring me, although the I-134 itself surely is evidence enough?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thankfully our I-129F application was approved last month. My fiancée's mother is sponsoring me, and I have two questions about I-134.

Firstly, I have read in most places that I-134 must be filled out by my fiancée AND her mother, even if my fiancée is unable to cover the requirements by herself. Is this still the case? (I'll be interviewing at the London embassy if that's relevant.) If she DOES have to fill out a separate I-134, even though her income is almost nothing (she just graduated), should most of the values just be written in as "0", and question 11 answered with a N/A as recommended?

Secondly, I also read somewhere (possibly with VJ wiki, which seems to be out of date, since it talks about P3 packets -- I believe they don't exist anymore) that if you're using a cosponsor for I-134, your cosponsor should answer something like "3 years of full room and board and all necessary expenses", whereas the fiancé(e) gives the usual "N/A (K-1 visa process for permanent residence)" answer. My fiancée's mother has given the N/A answer. Is this a serious problem or can it stay as N/A? I'm concerned that it might seem like my fiancée's mother is not actually sponsoring me, although the I-134 itself surely is evidence enough?

London will accept just the mother. They want a sponsor. There is no requirement that it be the fiancé.

Since the mother is not your fiancé, I would go with something other than the N/A answer fiance's use. I think it should say "Intend" and list something brief.

Also the best K1 London info is in the pinned thread in the UK forum. All these things have been asked, but you need to read from the beginning.

Make a timeline too.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London will accept just the mother. They want a sponsor. There is no requirement that it be the fiancé.

Since the mother is not your fiancé, I would go with something other than the N/A answer fiance's use. I think it should say "Intend" and list something brief.

Also the best K1 London info is in the pinned thread in the UK forum. All these things have been asked, but you need to read from the beginning.

Make a timeline too.

:thumbs:more reading and studying up will save lots of grief.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also the best K1 London info is in the pinned thread in the UK forum. All these things have been asked, but you need to read from the beginning.

I can totally appreciate that, it's just that it is an absolutely massive thread with a lot of tangents to skip through. Thank you for the help with your answers, though! I will try to read it all, and will probably get a second I-134 made.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can totally appreciate that, it's just that it is an absolutely massive thread with a lot of tangents to skip through. Thank you for the help with your answers, though! I will try to read it all, and will probably get a second I-134 made.

Massive thread with lots of info that could give you some tips and tricks if you want to learn all about London. Can you also appreciate how many times some people have answered the same stuff over and over like at least 100 times? So you may get the short version if you post a new thread or maybe an answer from another consulate that is incorrect for London.

And to your other thread...No you do not have to call NVC. That's for people who can't stand not knowing exactly where their case is. NVC will notify your fiancé when they have sent the case to London and the new LND case number. London will notify you by letter when they are ready for you to apply for the visa and include a llink to the instructions on the web. It's not all on one page so click all the links on the left and right of each web page. Massive amount of reading.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×