Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
keyser

i-130 approved & i going the CR1 path

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning all & thank you all again for the advice , i have a few more questions :you all know my i-130 was approved before the i-129f yesterday.,so i am going do the Cr1 path when the papers comes in the mail, my wife is still with me on vacation til April we change your ticket because she had vacation time we never knew that the i-130 was going come thru this fast,

MY QUESTION IS

1- should i do all the paper work still even if she is the state? {for the Cr1 & what ever paperwork that coming to us}

2- OR should 1 wait til the i-601a form goes into effect & then follow that path..


Sept.12 2012- got Married to my best friend(Ms.Keyzz)

Nov.01 2012---- my wife went back home

Nov.08 2012---sent I-130

Nov.13 2012-- I-130 Case accepted and routed to U.SCIS National Benefits Center for processing

Nov.24 2012-Received R.F.E I-30

Nov.26 2012--Sent I-129f

Dec.24 2012--wife came back up for Christmas & new years

2013-01-04---I-130 approved

2013-02-04 ---send a letter to Cancel I-129f (can't remember date )& decided to file I-485

2013-04-15-sent I-485, I-130 approval hard copy and I-765 applications to lock box, Chicago, IL

2013-04-20- came back with a note stating the amount was wrong

2013-04-22- i-485 packet send to lock box, Chicago, IL ( the correct amount this time)

2013-04-25- email saying Case I-485 Case accepted

2013-04-29: Received both I-485 and I-765 NOA's hard copy in the mail and the Biometrics appointment letter

2013-05-21: Biometrics done & stamp on my I-797c

2013-05-31: check case on the USCIS web page & its said (your I-485 status is ready for Testing and Interview schedule ( NO EAD CARD)

2013-06-10-hard copy interview letter was mail( NO EAD CARD)

2013-06-12:case updated from testing & Interview schedule to Testing and Interview ( NO EAD CARD)

2013-06-15-Got hard copy A.O.S Interview letter in hand dancin5hr.gif( NO EAD CARD)

2013-07-10 - got a letter from NVC with a case number ( which we cancel from 04. feb. 2013)

2013-07-17- A.O.S approved on the spot ( less then 20 mins)

2013-07-18- Green Card was send out by usic

2013-07-22- Got OUR WELCOME LETTER TO AMERICA content.gifcontent.gifcontent.gifcontent.gifstar_smile.gif

2013-07-25- Green card in hand

2013-07-26-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning all & thank you all again for the advice , i have a few more questions :you all know my i-130 was approved before the i-129f yesterday.,so i am going do the Cr1 path when the papers comes in the mail, my wife is still with me on vacation til April we change your ticket because she had vacation time we never knew that the i-130 was going come thru this fast,

MY QUESTION IS

1- should i do all the paper work still even if she is the state? {for the Cr1 & what ever paperwork that coming to us}

2- OR should 1 wait til the i-601a form goes into effect & then follow that path..

If your wife isn't here illegally, then you can't file an i-601a waiver.

If you have all of the necessary original paperwork and police certs to file at NVC, then go ahead.


oldlady.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The waiver would still mean she has to leave the country. It doesn't give people permission to stay in the U.S. illegally.


USCIS - 40 DAYS
2012-10-30: FedEx delivered I-130 to Chicago Lockbox Mail Room
2012-11-01: NOA1 by email - MSC
2012-11-02: $420 (x3) debited from our account
2012-11-05: NOA1 hard copies received, Priority Date 2012-10-30
2012-12-11: NOA2


NVC - 26 DAYS
2013-01-02: Rec'd case#, IIN, BIN & OPTIN emails for EP sent
2013-01-03: Submitted DS-261 (x3)
2013-01-07: AOS bills invoiced and paid & OPTIN for EP accepted for each of us
2013-01-08: AOS bills appear as paid & AOS packages sent by email
2013-01-08: IV bill invoiced & paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV bill appears as paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (kids only)
2013-01-11: AOS received -notified by email
2013-01-11: IV bill invoiced & paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV bill appears as paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV Supporting Docs received for kids - notified by email
2013-01-14: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (me only)
2013-01-18: IV Supporting Docs received for me - notified by email
2013-01-18: Son#1 CASE COMPLETE - Son#2 checklist - saying $ on I-864 don't match tax return (but they do)-resubmitted
2013-01-23: AOS 2nd submission for Son #2 received - notified by email
2013-01-25: My CASE COMPLETE
2013-01-28: ALL 3 OF OUR CASES ARE NOW COMPLETE
2013-02-06: Packet 4 Received by email

MEDICAL ~ CONSULATE ~ POE REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS - 160 DAYS NATURALIZATION
2013-02-13: Medicals 2014-12-17: Delivered to California Lockbox 2015-12-15: Delivered to Phoenix Lockbox
2013-03-06: Interview 2014-12-19: 1 I-751 + 3 Biometrics Fees debited from our account 2015-12-16: Fees charged to Credit Card
2013-03-08: Visas in-hand 2014-12-22: Received NOA1 by mail. Receipt Date: 2014-12-17 2015-12-17: NOA
2013-03-12: Paid USCIS Immigrant Fee 2014-12-24: Received Biometrics Appointment Letter 2016-01-02: Biometrics Letter 2016-01-11: Biometrics
2013-03-14: POE 2015-01-06: Biometrics 2016-02-15: In Line for Interview 2016-02-19: Letter
2013-03-25: SSNs arrived 2015-05-27: Approved 2016-03-22: Interview
2013-04-01: Green Cards arrived 2015-06-03: New Green Cards arrived 2016-04-15: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your wife isn't here illegally, then you can't file an i-601a waiver.

If you have all of the necessary original paperwork and police certs to file at NVC, then go ahead.

my wife is here legal, so you saying we don't i-106a waiver ? & we should just stick with the Cr1 path


Sept.12 2012- got Married to my best friend(Ms.Keyzz)

Nov.01 2012---- my wife went back home

Nov.08 2012---sent I-130

Nov.13 2012-- I-130 Case accepted and routed to U.SCIS National Benefits Center for processing

Nov.24 2012-Received R.F.E I-30

Nov.26 2012--Sent I-129f

Dec.24 2012--wife came back up for Christmas & new years

2013-01-04---I-130 approved

2013-02-04 ---send a letter to Cancel I-129f (can't remember date )& decided to file I-485

2013-04-15-sent I-485, I-130 approval hard copy and I-765 applications to lock box, Chicago, IL

2013-04-20- came back with a note stating the amount was wrong

2013-04-22- i-485 packet send to lock box, Chicago, IL ( the correct amount this time)

2013-04-25- email saying Case I-485 Case accepted

2013-04-29: Received both I-485 and I-765 NOA's hard copy in the mail and the Biometrics appointment letter

2013-05-21: Biometrics done & stamp on my I-797c

2013-05-31: check case on the USCIS web page & its said (your I-485 status is ready for Testing and Interview schedule ( NO EAD CARD)

2013-06-10-hard copy interview letter was mail( NO EAD CARD)

2013-06-12:case updated from testing & Interview schedule to Testing and Interview ( NO EAD CARD)

2013-06-15-Got hard copy A.O.S Interview letter in hand dancin5hr.gif( NO EAD CARD)

2013-07-10 - got a letter from NVC with a case number ( which we cancel from 04. feb. 2013)

2013-07-17- A.O.S approved on the spot ( less then 20 mins)

2013-07-18- Green Card was send out by usic

2013-07-22- Got OUR WELCOME LETTER TO AMERICA content.gifcontent.gifcontent.gifcontent.gifstar_smile.gif

2013-07-25- Green card in hand

2013-07-26-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we should just stick with the Cr1 path

Yes. The i-601a waiver does not apply to your case at all.


USCIS: CR-1 Visa @ Vermont Service Center (Approved in 140 days from NOA1)

03/07/11: I-130 package sent to Chicago Lockbox

03/14/11: NOA1 via text and email (03/21/11: in the mail); petition routed to VSC

07/27/11: NOA2 via text and email (07/30/11: received in the mail)

08/01/11: Case received at NVC

09/19/11: Case complete and forwarded to consulate

10/19/11: Interview (APPROVED!!!)

11/18/11: POE

12/12/11: 2- year Green Card arrives in the mail

12/22/11: Applied for SSN at local office

12/26/11: SSN arrives in the mail

08/20/13: ROC window opens

10/03/13: I-751 package sent to Vermont Service Center

10/05/13: I-751 Delivered (Signed for by Karen Fitzgerald)

10/09/13: Check cleared bank account

10/11/13: NOA1 received (dated 10/07/13)

10/19/13: Biometrics appointment notice received (dated 10/16/13)

11/12/13: Biometrics appointment in Buffalo, NY

11/15/13: Case transferred to CSC

03/04/14: USCIS case status update: Card/Document Production (i.e. APPROVED!!!)

03/07/14: USCIS case status update: Green Card in the postal system; tracking number

03/08/14: Approval notice arrives in the mail (dated 03/04/2014; USCIS Office: Buffalo, NY)

03/10/14: 10-year Green Card arrives in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my wife is here legal, so you saying we don't i-106a waiver ? & we should just stick with the Cr1 path

Yes, you just stick to her returning home to her country and continuing filing her paperwork.


oldlady.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×