Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jackos

I-130 petition question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

10 years ago i had a one night stand in the UK where i was born and currently reside,long story short, i have a child to a US citizen residing in the USA, the child was also born in the USA.

I have had no contact with the mother or child for 9 years, the only contact at that time was when maintenance payments were set up through the UK courts (believe me you think the Visa process is complicated!)

I am now married to a US citizen and we are starting the I-130 process. My wife has been fully aware of the above since the day we met. In section C, question 17 on the I-130 it asks her to list Husband,Wife and all children of her alien relative.

Of course we are going to list the child as it would be lying not to but i wasn't sure if this will:

a. cause any problems with the application?

b. I wasn't sure how the form works etc and would it look like my wife is also applying to petition my child (even though it will be listed on the form that the child was born in the USA)as obviously its only me that she is petitioning for

The child was born and resides in Texas and my petition and wife is in another state if that makes any difference.

Thanks for any info.

Edited by Jackos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you made your long story a bit too short as according to it, you were born 10 years ago after you had a one night stand lol

10 years ago i had a one night stand in the UK where i was born and currently reside,long story short,

oldlady.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OMG it took me reading that 5 times to realize what you were trying to say lmao. I get it now!

It should not cause any issues at all. It happens all of the time.

You want to list it there should you decide after the fact that you suddenly want to sponsor the child to come over.


oldlady.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oops:) sorry and thanks :)

Ugh i cant edit it now either,

"You want to list it there should you decide after the fact that you suddenly want to sponsor the child to come over"

I was a touch confused about the above that you said, the child IS a US citizen, resides in the US and always has.

Edited by Jackos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oops:) sorry and thanks :)

Ugh i cant edit it now either,

"You want to list it there should you decide after the fact that you suddenly want to sponsor the child to come over"

I was a touch confused about the above that you said, the child IS a US citizen, resides in the US and always has.

Oh! DURP! I blanked that part out while I was laughing about the misread.

If she's not turning in an I-130 for the child, then they don't think she's sponsoring it.

That's really all there is to it, but still should note that you have one.

And that's just my opinion on the subject. I'd wait for someone more educated to weigh in as well.

Now, back to me imagining you being born 10 years ago after you have a one night stand.


oldlady.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as the beneficiary has children you should list them on the I-130. Doesn't matter where the child was born.

You dont know what the future holds so always be truthful on the forms.


Petitioner LPR upgraded to USC June 22, 2012
August 22, 2012: case complete
October 18, 2012: Interview (APPROVED)
October 26, 2012: Picked up visa from DHL (delay caused by Sandy)
December 15, 2012: POE Atlanta....................became USC July 2016!!!!

Mothers' Journey (My sister is the petitioner)

September 10, 2013: Sent I-130 (UPS next day service)

September 12, 2013: Received text to confirm delivery

September 16, 2013: Received NOA 1

March 22, 2014: Received NOA 2

April 8, 2014: File Received by NVC

May 26, 2015: Interview (approved)..........now LPR (delays caused by 2 RFE)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×