Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cazzalova

Is more evidence always better?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When filing for a fiance visa (K1 visa), is more evidence always better? Or is it possible that having too much evidence will slow down the process?

Here is what we have so far:

1. Visa stamps when traveling together

2. My J1 visa for when I was over there in the U.S for school

3. Many pages of Skype call history

4. Many pages of email history

5. Bank statements to show that he spent money in the countries that we took our trip when the visa stamps were stamped

6. Many flight and hotel booking records for the trips we have taken together

7. About 30 photos of us together in many different locations

8. My flight itinerary when I flew to the US for school

9. My certificate from the school

10. My tax document from the scholarship consortium

Does that seem about the right amount? What other evidence do we need to include?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Front load the evidence is just fine but Letter of Intent, inked signed and original copy from both of you are most important. Also any divorce paper if previously married

Good luck on your journey!


K1
05/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
08/17/12 - Approved I-129F NOA2 (85 days)
11/19/12 - Approved Visa!! (179 days)
12/01/12 - POE Honolulu, HI
12/21/12 - Wedding Day!
AOS, EAD and AP
01/05/13 - Mailed I-485, I-765 and I-131
01/09/13 - USCIS accepted case and received text
01/11/13 - Cashed check
01/08/13 - Received NOA1
01/18/13 - Received Biometrics Appointment Notice
01/22/13 - Early Biometrics Walk-in (scheduled Feb 7)
01/27/13 - We're pregnant!!
02/04/13 - Received Appointment Notice
03/04/13 - Approved EAD and AP (58 days)
03/12/13 - Received EAD and AP combo card
03/12/13 - Interview and Approved GC (63 days)
03/20/13 - Received Green Card

10/3/13 - Baby #1 arrived

2/17/14 - Pregnant again! LOL

10/20/14 - Baby #2 arrived
ROC
01/09/15 - Mailed I-751

01/12/15 - NOA

01/16/15 - Received NOA Letter

01/20/15 - Mailed DMV 1yr Extension

02/05/15 - Received Biometrics Letter

02/09/15 - Early Bio (Walk-IN)

02/19/15 - Biometrics Appointment

06/15/15 - Approved
06/15/15 - Card Ordered and Mailed

08/22/15 - Card Received

N-400 on or after 12/15/15



and they'll live happily ever, ever after...
Relationship Journey: Our pursuit to happiness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does that seem about the right amount? What other evidence do we need to include?

It won't slow down the process, they simply won't look at what is not necessary. What takes the most of time is for them to go through the thousands of files before yours, before they actually even open your package, not looking at what you send them (I know, this is depressingwacko.gif). For me, it was reassuring to include everything I could include, I really didn't want an RFE (Request for evidence)!

Be sure to include everything which is mandatory, don't forget a form, forget to sign, letter of intent, etc, and you'll be fine.

If you didn't check it yet, follow this:http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide It was our bible for assembling the package, and we didn't get any RFE.

Best of luck in your journey!rose.gifrose.gif


Good luck in your visa journey!

From the day we sent I-129F to the day I recieved my K-1: Exactly 9 months
I am the benifeciary

event.png




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When filing for a fiance visa (K1 visa), is more evidence always better? Or is it possible that having too much evidence will slow down the process?

Here is what we have so far:

1. Visa stamps when traveling together

2. My J1 visa for when I was over there in the U.S for school

3. Many pages of Skype call history

4. Many pages of email history

5. Bank statements to show that he spent money in the countries that we took our trip when the visa stamps were stamped

6. Many flight and hotel booking records for the trips we have taken together

7. About 30 photos of us together in many different locations

8. My flight itinerary when I flew to the US for school

9. My certificate from the school

10. My tax document from the scholarship consortium

Does that seem about the right amount? What other evidence do we need to include?

Unlike most countries, Indonesia K-1 visa process does not require much. What you have listed is more than sufficient. The US Embassy in Jakarta does not even look any of those evidence. The CO will just return them to you including all the original photos that you submitted with your I-129F petitions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×