Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
liz87

Thinking of filling out the I-129

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

How are you today? I haven't been on this site for a little while so I forgot about the process...

My boyfriend is curently in DR so I am thinking of filling out the I-129 being that we are not married. I am not really lear as to what is the best option fo rme at this point. We been dealing with each other for almost 4 years. I am a US citizen, even though my family is Dominican but just want to make the best decision.

I need help in aaaalllll the information I can receive.Prices? how long? The benefits of each? Just everything that might be helpful, lol...

Graciaaaass :)


Distance will determine how strong your relationship is...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, my fiance and I filed our i129 on july 27. We didnt get engaged until august 4th.

We sent in the 129f package and still haven't heard anything yet. (Jan 8th today!) so I suggest that if you guys are going to get married, and your fiance live in the US, that you start right away because the wait is long! From what I gather, we will hear that our i129f has been approved (hopefully!) anyday, and then it gets sent to the american embassy in my country (canada) and then they go through it, and then we get an interview...more or less along those lines :)

So if you guys are getting married, start right away! the wait is long!

good luck!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I went through the K1 fiancee visa process and was denied. It is much better to just marry. It takes the same amount of time and money. If you apply as a fiancee you still have to do a marriage interview here in the states. My recommendation is to marry take plenty of pics like more than 500. Get bank accounts and anything you can under both your names so you have plenty of evidence your relationship is true. The burden of proof falls on you. Good luck in any decision you choose to make and feel free to ask me any questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I think its best if you just marry him and get it over with , I did alot of research before I married my husband and it was alot cheaper doing the I 130 than the fiance visa either way you have to marry him here in the states.

I just married my husband in august 25,2012 and have only received the NOA1 no approval yet! the wait is horrible and frankly if your going to marry him here just go ahead and do it now. Life is too short, live , love and laugh (L)


8/25/2012 - Married in DR


EMBASSY:

05/29/2013-Medical
06/21/2013-Interview Date
6/21/2013 APPROVED

06-24-2013-Visa ISSUED

6-26-2013 VISA IN HAND
06-30-2013-POE-JFK NYC

DOCUMENTS RECEIVED UPON POE

7/9/2013 - SS Card

01/06/2014- green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I went through the K1 fiancee visa process and was denied. It is much better to just marry. It takes the same amount of time and money. If you apply as a fiancee you still have to do a marriage interview here in the states. My recommendation is to marry take plenty of pics like more than 500. Get bank accounts and anything you can under both your names so you have plenty of evidence your relationship is true. The burden of proof falls on you. Good luck in any decision you choose to make and feel free to ask me any questions.

The cost of the CR-1 is actually cheaper because you do not have to pay for adjustment of status. Only about 50% of those adjusting from a K-1 have an interview. The rest are approved for their green cards without having an interview.

It is a personal choice. They take about the same time. The CR-1 is cheaper and the foreign spouse will have permanent residence status upon entering the US. No need to file for AOS and wait for EAD/AP and green card like with the K-1. The K-1 will allow you to enter the US and get married in the US within 90 days of entry. No need to be separated after you are married.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×