Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
DungX

Recently was ask to paid for visa HELP

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a permanent resident that is sponsoring my wife and daughter over here to immigrate to the US. My question is, my lawyer file paperwork back in january 2011, and i just recently got a paper from NVC stating i need to pay $230 for my wife, $230 for my daughter, and $88 for me. So does that mean they approved my wife and my daughter? and what are my wife and daughter time frame til they can immigate here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No this does NOT mean they are approved. You are just paying for their VISA fee., you still have to wait until there INTERVIEW is schedule in your embassy, There is when they will give you the APPROVED OR DENIAL. Once told if your are approved or denial depending on how fast the visa is issued they may enter the USA as soon as they have there passport on hand with visa issued on it.


~* GodsGift225*~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the petitions were approved at USCIS.

now the casefiles are at NVC, you have to do NVC document intake and fee payments.

Read this from a PC -> Loto's Wiki Page - http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/How_to_bring_your_foreign_spouse_to_live_in_the_US

and then read it again.

As to the timeframe, well, that's all on you now, for how fast or slow you handle document intake and fee payment at NVC. Usually within 90 days (could be sooner) of 'case complete' at NVC, the interview occurs at the IV Unit in Vietnam.

Usually, you not even get to play with NVC till a Visa Number is avaiable, so now that yer casefiles are at NVC, Visa Numbers are available for your family.

Good Luck !

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a permanent resident that is sponsoring my wife and daughter over here to immigrate to the US. My question is, my lawyer file paperwork back in january 2011, and i just recently got a paper from NVC stating i need to pay $230 for my wife, $230 for my daughter, and $88 for me. So does that mean they approved my wife and my daughter? and what are my wife and daughter time frame til they can immigate here?

It means your form I-130 was approved by USCIS and now you have to complete the process with NVC to obtain your interview date when your priority date becomes current in the visa bulletin. Now you are in the step 2 of the process.

Step 2 - After the immigrant petition has been approved by USCIS, then the next step is preliminary processing for a visa with the Department of State, National Visa Center. Visit Immigrant Visa Processing – the National Visa Center for information related to:

Affidavit of Support

Required applicant documents (i.e. birth certificates, police reports, marriage/divorce certificates, etc.)

Medical Exam/Panel physician information

Interviews

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×