Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
seagull64

Police Certificate

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance lives is Canada. She has been a Canadian citizen for 20 years.

However, she was born in Moldova and lived there for 18 years, and she also lived in Israel for 1 year.

Does she really still need a police cert from Moldova and Israel if she has been a Canadian citizen for 20 years?

I should note, she has been a Canadian citizen for the PAST 20 years.


Married 10/04/2013

Next step: Removal of Conditions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she has lived in all those contries after the age of 16 then she needs a police certificate from all three.


CR1 Visa

USCIS
08/13/2013 -- I130 Sent
08/14/2013 -- I130 NOA1 (email)

02/20/2014 -- I130 NOA2 (189 days - email)

NVC

02-28-2014 -- NVC received
04-03-2014 -- NVC case number assigned

05-22-2014 -- Case completed!!!!!!!
05-30-2014 -- Interview scheduled for July 16th 2014 08:30am

05-31-2014 -- Interview Letter received
Embassy
06-24-2014 -- Medical

07-16-2014 -- Interview Approved!!!!!
07-21-2014 -- Visa in hand
09-24-2014 -- POE

 

ROC
09-09-2016 -- I-751 sent
09-17-2016 -- NOA received

10-14-2016 -- Biometric appointment

08-07-2017 -- New card ordered
08-10-2017 -- New card mailed ( still no approval letter)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I know that you need a police cert for any country that youve lived in for 1 YEAR (not 6 months) or more since age 16, but I was just curious if the fact that she has been a Canadian citizen for 20 year was worth anything. Especially since she hasnt even been to either of those countries in tose 20 years.


Married 10/04/2013

Next step: Removal of Conditions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In regards to the police certificates, it doesn't make a difference if she has been a resident for 20yrs or 6 months.. However her canadian residency does help her in the fact that she is filing from a low-risk fraud country.


CR1 Visa

USCIS
08/13/2013 -- I130 Sent
08/14/2013 -- I130 NOA1 (email)

02/20/2014 -- I130 NOA2 (189 days - email)

NVC

02-28-2014 -- NVC received
04-03-2014 -- NVC case number assigned

05-22-2014 -- Case completed!!!!!!!
05-30-2014 -- Interview scheduled for July 16th 2014 08:30am

05-31-2014 -- Interview Letter received
Embassy
06-24-2014 -- Medical

07-16-2014 -- Interview Approved!!!!!
07-21-2014 -- Visa in hand
09-24-2014 -- POE

 

ROC
09-09-2016 -- I-751 sent
09-17-2016 -- NOA received

10-14-2016 -- Biometric appointment

08-07-2017 -- New card ordered
08-10-2017 -- New card mailed ( still no approval letter)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I know that you need a police cert for any country that youve lived in for 1 YEAR (not 6 months) or more since age 16, but I was just curious if the fact that she has been a Canadian citizen for 20 year was worth anything. Especially since she hasnt even been to either of those countries in tose 20 years.

It's 6 months for Canadians.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×