Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
a1188323

A few questions about Cr-1 Visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey, we have a topic over in the general CR1 thread but they thought we might be able to get some more specific answers here.

First, for the second stage of paperwork after the NOA2, says long form certified birth certificate. When she called them, they said a certified copy for use overseas was 75 pounds, vs 15 pounds for a regular certified copy. Do we need this "overseas" version?

Second, any issues with her printing out the DS-230 to go ahead and fill out so she can mail it to me before we get to that stage? I read in another forum that it probably doesnt matter, but depends on the consulate. Maybe you guys have some more insight? Also, the form that I found online here: http://travel.state.gov/pdf/DS-0230.pdf says it expires 2/29/2012 Is there a more recent version?

Thanks. Any responses greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure what the 'overseas' version is but I just got the regular certified copy from the GRO and it was fine.


01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, we have a topic over in the general CR1 thread but they thought we might be able to get some more specific answers here.

First, for the second stage of paperwork after the NOA2, says long form certified birth certificate. When she called them, they said a certified copy for use overseas was 75 pounds, vs 15 pounds for a regular certified copy. Do we need this "overseas" version?

Second, any issues with her printing out the DS-230 to go ahead and fill out so she can mail it to me before we get to that stage? I read in another forum that it probably doesnt matter, but depends on the consulate. Maybe you guys have some more insight? Also, the form that I found online here: http://travel.state....pdf/DS-0230.pdf says it expires 2/29/2012 Is there a more recent version?

Thanks. Any responses greatly appreciated.

Why don't you go to your countries forum and ask. You don't have a flag up so no one can tell you specifically what is accepted and won't cause you an RFE.

I do know NVC wants a long form that has all the parents info on it also.

Also may I suggest you come to the NVC Filers thread and read Post #1 and #2 and get all familiar with the next stage.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/406819-nvc-filers-january-2013/


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My earlier reply still stands (see above). As long as it has both parents' names on it you will be fine. I had my original document but I ordered some extra certified copies in case I needed them further down the road. You can get them from here: http://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/certificates/default.asp


01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THe US forum sent me here as she is from the UK, I am american. They said the UK forum might be able to give me a better idea.

If the birth certificate has her parent's name on it, that's what London wants. Apparently in the UK there is a short form birth certificate that is often used for school that just has the name and birthdate and not all the full details. I've never heard anybody ask about an overseas version or mention it in my four years on the UK forum. I think the regular one is what you want. does she not have a birth certificate already?


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×