Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cwwils2

AOS - should I get a joint sponsor?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm sponsoring my husband to come to the US, but am not sure if I need a joint sponsor. I've lived and worked abroad for the better part of the past three years, so my US tax returns show fairly minimal income. However, I am back working in the States and have been for the past 3 months. My current income more than meets the requirements but will my current income be enough for the AOS to be approved? Or should I consider getting a joint sponsor?

Thanks!


Married: 9/24/2012
I-130 Priority Date: 10/24/2012
NOA1 Receipt Date: 10/25/2012
Transfer from NBC to local field office: 12/3/2012
Case Status online: 12/11/2012
NOA2: 7/3/2012

NVC Received: 8/5/2013

NVC Case Number: 8/12/2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sponsoring my husband to come to the US, but am not sure if I need a joint sponsor. I've lived and worked abroad for the better part of the past three years, so my US tax returns show fairly minimal income. However, I am back working in the States and have been for the past 3 months. My current income more than meets the requirements but will my current income be enough for the AOS to be approved? Or should I consider getting a joint sponsor?

Thanks!

You should consider getting a joint sponsor but I would not submit the affidavit to NVC. Just have the beneficiary carry it to the Embassy and submit it if needed. If you don't find one, you'll probably be OK anyway but it will depend on the totality of circumstances such as just what kind of job/career etc.

London is not a tough IV unit in financial matters.

It helps that you'll have several more months of employment before the interview.

Edited by pushbrk

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should consider getting a joint sponsor but I would not submit the affidavit to NVC. Just have the beneficiary carry it to the Embassy and submit it if needed. If you don't find one, you'll probably be OK anyway but it will depend on the totality of circumstances such as just what kind of job/career etc.

London is not a tough IV unit in financial matters.

It helps that you'll have several more months of employment before the interview.

Isn't the affidavit a requirement for the visa though? Or is that not true? But my husband will be interviewing at the consulate in Melbourne, instead of London; know anything about that one?

Thanks for the help?


Married: 9/24/2012
I-130 Priority Date: 10/24/2012
NOA1 Receipt Date: 10/25/2012
Transfer from NBC to local field office: 12/3/2012
Case Status online: 12/11/2012
NOA2: 7/3/2012

NVC Received: 8/5/2013

NVC Case Number: 8/12/2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the help?

Thanks for the help!!*


Married: 9/24/2012
I-130 Priority Date: 10/24/2012
NOA1 Receipt Date: 10/25/2012
Transfer from NBC to local field office: 12/3/2012
Case Status online: 12/11/2012
NOA2: 7/3/2012

NVC Received: 8/5/2013

NVC Case Number: 8/12/2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Isn't the affidavit a requirement for the visa though? Or is that not true? But my husband will be interviewing at the consulate in Melbourne, instead of London; know anything about that one?

Thanks for the help?

The affidavit is a requirement but the final decision regarding it will be made at the interview. It will be Sydney though, not Melbourne. So plan on that trip expense.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×