Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
luis_bici_

Translating Birth Certificate-please help

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For the AOS, I see we need my wife's birth certificate and that it needs to be translated. My question is- do I need to translate the whole page? She's from Venezuela and apparently there they write a full page story to make a birth certificate, not the straightforward ones here in the US. Would it work to just translate the few lines in the middle that actually talk about when she was born and not put in the ton of extraneous stuff that they include in their birth certificates? The whole birth certificate is 7 pages with the Hague Apostille and all the other stuff. What I would like to do is copy the page that deals with her birth, highlight the important lines and translate those. Please help! Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ii am surprised you did not need a translation to get this far. I think you need to get it done. Complete all your information in VJ, for the best assistance. I am sure someone who has had a similar situation can respond.

Edited by bigdog

In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ii am surprised you did not need a translation to get this far. I think you need to get it done. Complete all your information in VJ, for the best assistance. I am sure someone who has had a similar situation can respond.

I guess we didn't need a translation to get this far because the embassy in Caracas accepts English and Spanish. I would imagine that an USCIS agent wouldn't want to sort through a ton of pages to find out when and where my wife was born; I got the sense as I was filling out the I-129f forms that a streamlined packet was best. To rephrase, have any VJers had to deal with a super long birth certificate that had a bunch of extraneous info in your spouse's language? How much of it did you need to translate? Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess we didn't need a translation to get this far because the embassy in Caracas accepts English and Spanish. I would imagine that an USCIS agent wouldn't want to sort through a ton of pages to find out when and where my wife was born; I got the sense as I was filling out the I-129f forms that a streamlined packet was best. To rephrase, have any VJers had to deal with a super long birth certificate that had a bunch of extraneous info in your spouse's language? How much of it did you need to translate? Thanks again!

I m from Venezuela, I translated my own birth certificate. Inbox me and I can send you an example on how to translate Venezuelan legal papers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP>. what did you end up doing?


K101/17/2012.....I-129F ..... sent to Dallas, Texas

01/25/2012.....NOA1 (text & email) ..... sent to Vermont Service Center

01/28/2012.....NOA1 Hard Copy in Mail

07/31/2012.....NOA2.. 188 days update@USCIS

08/03/2012.....NOA2.. Hard Copy

09/04/2012.....Sent Email to Caracas Embassy for Interview date.. they had not contacted her

09/05/2012.....Embassy response.. with interview date!!

10/17/2012.....INTERVIEW @Caracas Embassy!

10/17/2012.....INTERVIEW @Caracas Embassy... APPROVED!!

12/31/2012.....POE.. Miami, arrived to AUSTIN next day smile.png

02/16/2013.....Married!!

AOS - K1

05/06/2013.....I-465 & I-765 sent USPS priority mail

05/14/2013......Email, Text of Receiving package on 5/11

05/16/2013......Hard Copy of NOA1 received: I-465 and _I-765 Application for employment

05/20/2013...... Bio-metric hard-copy.
05/29/2013...... Biometric scheduled. . Austin office

07/15/2013...... EAD card arrived in mail today smile.png

10/20/2013...... Green Card approved! NOA hardcopy received!

10/31/2013...... Green Card Delivered!!

ROC-I-751
07/21/15 90 day Window Opens

07/24/15 I-751 Mailed to Cali. Service Center
09/03/15 Biometeric scheduled and completed

01/26/16 ROC Letter arrived
01/30/16 10 yr Green Card arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×