Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Maxheadspace

Papers Needed for Petition

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé is a Filipina currently living in the United Arab Emirates, where we met. Since she is not physically in the Philippines now, it is taking a while to get some of her required documentation. So my question is, do I need all of the supporting documentation to be filed with the petition, i.e., police reports, birth certificate, annulment papers? Or can I submit the petition without all the supporting documents, and have her provide them when she files the visa application?

Many thanks!

Max

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

.It is highly recommended to follow VJ guides. Follow the instructions with all detail. If you submit the documentation incomplete, the only thing you would find is more delays and dissappointments plus the stress of guessing what will be the outcome. We did take our chances with my fiance divorce decree (sending only a simple copy with the I179F) and we wasted more time with the RFE we got than taking a few days to get the right document. So, for your peace of mind, start the process in a proper way and avoid RFEs which can result in wasting time, efforts and money... Don't you think so?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We did take our chances with my fiance divorce decree (sending only a simple copy with the I179F) and we wasted more time with the RFE we got than taking a few days to get the right document.

I appreciate the reply!

Are you saying you needed to submit original copies of your divorce papers? Hasn't that changed? There is a statement now included with the packet stating that originals are available if needed. I'm also concerned about the police reports. The report my fiancé obtained from the Arab Emirates states that it is only valid three months. If it is needed for both the petition and the visa interview, it will be expired by the time she has her interview. Are the police reports needed to be submitted with the petition? The instructions on this site seem to say that they are not. But when I read the instructions for I-129, the police reports were shown as documents required. I'm hoping they mean at the visa interview, not the petition.

Thanks for your response!

Max

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancé is a Filipina currently living in the United Arab Emirates, where we met. Since she is not physically in the Philippines now, it is taking a while to get some of her required documentation. So my question is, do I need all of the supporting documentation to be filed with the petition, i.e., police reports, birth certificate, annulment papers? Or can I submit the petition without all the supporting documents, and have her provide them when she files the visa application?

You should submit your fiancée's annulment finality along with your I-129F packet because it will help fulfill the USCIS requirement that she's free to marry. You might want to include her annotated marriage certificate too. She will also need a copy of her annulment papers for her medical at St. Lukes and again when she attends the CFO seminar.

Your fiancée will submit her UAE police report at her Embassy interview. Also, she will submit her NBI clearance at her Embassy interview.

Here's the letter the U.S. Embassy is supposed to send your fiancée once they receive your approved petition. It tells the beneficiary that they are eligible to schedule an interview and it gives them interview preparation instructions: USEM letter.

...when I read the instructions for I-129, the police reports were shown as documents required.

I can't find anything on the I-129F or it's instructions where it mentions the beneficiary's police report. Where did you see that?


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×