Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
raven52

NOA 2 to NVC Notification???

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Would some of you fellow VJ members tell me about how long you were after getting your NOA 2 hard copy, to getting your NVC hardcopy??? I know I can start calling NVC next week asking for the MNL number.,.,.,but can I start the medical/interview process with just the number, or do I have to have the ""hardcopy""??

Also, does anyone have an e mail address for NVC????? So, I can contact them by e mail also, thank all of my friends in advance for your input and help, God Bless!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not sure about if you can just use your MNL number to start the medical process. MY NOA2 was approved on December 13, 2012 and my case arrived at NVC on December 21, 2012 and left for Chile on December 28, 2012. I still have not received our NVC hardcopy.

NVC Email: NVCInquiry@state.gov

It usually takes them a week or more to respond to an inquiry. You have to add your case number, petitioner's name & date of birth as well as beneficiary's name & date of birth to the email.

Good luck.


event.png

event.png

Removal of Conditions
08/25/2015: I-751 Sent 08/28/2015: I-751 Delivered

09/04/2015: NOA1 Received 09/25/2015: Biometrics Appointment
TBA: Interview Appointment TBA: Removal of Conditions Approved

AOS
06/11/2013: I-485 & I-765 Sent
06/13/2013: NOA1 Received (AOS & EAD)
07/11/2013: Biometrics Appointment 08/15/2013: EAD Approved
08/26/2013: EAD Card Received 09/16/2013: Interview Waived Letter Received
11/20/2013: AOS Approved

K-1
06/21/2012: I-129F Sent 06/27/2012: I-129F NOA1

12/21/2012: NVC Received 12/28/2012: NVC Left
01/07/2013: Consulate Received 02/27/2013: Interview Date

03/05/2013: Visa Received 03/15/2013: US Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...can I start the medical/interview process with just the MNL case number?

Yes.

How do you know when NVC receives your petition? How do you know when it is forwarded to the proper consulate?

You will know that the NVC has received your petition when they email or snail mail you. Or, you can speed things up by calling them and getting your MNL case number. Start calling the NVC a week or two after the USCIS approves your I-129F petition.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Based on the St. Lukes website, the NVC letter is a requirement for the medical exam. But you can schedule your visa interview with just the MNL case number.

Once you get your MNL case number, you can use that to check the visa status here: http://ceac.state.gov/CEAC/

It will say "READY" when it is already with the Manila Embassy. Good luck! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to wait for your case to arrive at the Embassy in order to pay the visa application fee, to schedule an interview appointment, or to complete the medical at St. Lukes. All you need to have in order to get the process rolling is your MNL case number.

It's not necessary for K-1'ers to submit their NVC letter in order to be admitted into St. Lukes for their medical. As a matter of fact, St. Lukes prefers that K-1'ers submit their interview appointment confirmation printout. However, there are K-1'ers who have been admitted into St. Lukes using only their NVC letter containing their MNL case number. Some have even been admitted without their NVC letter and simply told St. Lukes their MNL case number.

When you get your MNL case number, you can pay the visa application fee at BPI. Then, you can schedule your interview appointment online. When you schedule your interview appointment, you will print out a confirmation sheet. You will use the confirmation sheet to be admitted into St. Lukes for your medical.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×