Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SHONAMONA

Tax returns

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJ members ,i have to submit my joint sponsor documents within couple of days on demand of officer at interview ,now my question is

What will be most recent tax year 2011 or 2012 ?joint sponsor have 2011 tax returns but not 2012 ,,,

waiting for your answers

Hey bro...well if you are giving the AOS papers to embassy before 15th March 2013 then submit 2011 Tax Returns & W-2 etc.

But if the time flies and it gets hard to find a co-sponsor(I hope it wont happen) then after 15th March you will need to submit Tax Returns of 2012.

hope it clears the air a bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason they ask for W2's and Tax return is to varifiy past income. Submitt most recent pay stub as proof also! That is one of the things they list. Income for past year can be varified by reviewing the "Year to Date" on last pay period of December Pay stub, in place of a W2 just so the last pay stub that you have recieved in 2012 or if you have the option to wait till W2's are issued which is in February.

Also if the necessary submit last pay stubs of various jobs which show year to date if there was multiple place of employments thought the year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason they ask for W2's and Tax return is to varifiy past income. Submitt most recent pay stub as proof also! That is one of the things they list. Income for past year can be varified by reviewing the "Year to Date" on last pay period of December Pay stub, in place of a W2 just so the last pay stub that you have recieved in 2012 or if you have the option to wait till W2's are issued which is in February.

Also if the necessary submit last pay stubs of various jobs which show year to date if there was multiple place of employments thought the year.

or you can order your return statements from the irs instead and not need the return and w2


oldlady.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×