Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RebeccaS

almost there.... but not quite

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys I've always gotten the most help from this website so i always turn to it when i need help. there's just a few questions i'm still stuck on and need ur help with real bad.

1. on the website where you can check your nvc case status at the consular electronic application center, i log in my case# and invoice i.d# and they tell me my AOS and IV has been paid and that i can send them to the nvc. My question is that through this website they say i must fill out and submit form DS-260. which is weird because sanaa, yemen is not one of the embassies that are allowed to fill out a DS-260. I thought i had to fill out a DS-230. is it their mistake or is it correct. i even called them and asked for a beneficiary id# because that's what they ask for on the DS-260 application form and they gave it to me. so that's probably the route i'm going but please let me know if i seriously shouldn't fill out form DS-260 but it should be DS-230.

2. I have to send the AOS package and IV package by email. Am I supposed to send the AOS package first or IV package. Or can i send them the same day.

3. When I send each package through email, am i supposed to keep each package in one email. For example my AOS package documents and forms need to be scanned and saved as a pdf file as attachments. Are all documents need to be sent in one email as attachments or separate emails? Same for IV package?

4. Do i need to fill out I-864 and a separate one needs to be filled out by cosponsor? do i still need to fill out I-864 if i have been unemployed and can't show any tax returns or w-2's or etc.. if so what do i do?

5. After I send the 2 packages stated, how long do i wait until i get a response from the nvc. How long will it take for them to send my case to the embassy over seas? And how long will it take them to appoint us an interview?

6. After i send them what do i do to further help my husbands case. I've kind of procrastinated with this sadly to say because i still have so many questions and am always confused. so what do i do next?

THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU. all replies mean the world to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not much help but #4 is Yes, you still need to fill out an I-864 even if you were unemployed as u are the main sponsor. Co-sponsor fills out it's own.


HUSBAND'S CASE

9/17/2011 - sent I-13

09/19/2011 - noa1 received

3/16/2012 - case sent to my local USCIS office for additional processing

4/21/2012 - AP. If we haven't heard from them in SIX MONTHS (omg) we can feel free to call them!!! Thanks!

9/20/2012 - Interview scheduled - October 3!!!!

10/3/2012 - Interview went well but she must look at his A-file more before decision.

10/12/2012 - I-130 APPROVED! APPROVED! APPROVED!

KIDS' CASES

04/20/2012: NOA107/20/2012: instead of an approval, we got thrown into AP. sigh

11/01/2012: Boys' I-130 interview set for November 28, 2012.

11/28/2012: I-130s APPROVED! APPROVED! APPROVED!

NVC

12/14/2012: NVC Received

12/31/2012: Case number/IIN

12/31/2012: DS-3032 sent

01/08/2013: DS-3032 accepted

01/02/2013: AOS bill0

1/03/2013: AOS bill shows PAID

01/04/2013: AOS package sent

01/09/2013: IV bill

01/10/2013: IV bill shows PAID

01/11/2013: IV package sent

01/23/2013: Case complete

02/01/2013: Interview scheduled

US Embassy Lagos

02/22/2013: Embassy received

03/01/2013: Medical

03/20/2013: Interview - was told the boys would have been approved on the spot if they had pics! Errrr :-(

04/15/2013: DNA test

05/15/2013: Emailed embassy BEGGING them to let boys drop off passports for visa insertion. IT WORKED!!!

05/31/2013: Visa in hand

06/02/2013: POE JFK!!!!!!

5spxll0m6aa.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys I've always gotten the most help from this website so i always turn to it when i need help. there's just a few questions i'm still stuck on and need ur help with real bad.

1. on the website where you can check your nvc case status at the consular electronic application center, i log in my case# and invoice i.d# and they tell me my AOS and IV has been paid and that i can send them to the nvc. My question is that through this website they say i must fill out and submit form DS-260. which is weird because sanaa, yemen is not one of the embassies that are allowed to fill out a DS-260. I thought i had to fill out a DS-230. is it their mistake or is it correct. i even called them and asked for a beneficiary id# because that's what they ask for on the DS-260 application form and they gave it to me. so that's probably the route i'm going but please let me know if i seriously shouldn't fill out form DS-260 but it should be DS-230.

2. I have to send the AOS package and IV package by email. Am I supposed to send the AOS package first or IV package. Or can i send them the same day.

3. When I send each package through email, am i supposed to keep each package in one email. For example my AOS package documents and forms need to be scanned and saved as a pdf file as attachments. Are all documents need to be sent in one email as attachments or separate emails? Same for IV package?

4. Do i need to fill out I-864 and a separate one needs to be filled out by cosponsor? do i still need to fill out I-864 if i have been unemployed and can't show any tax returns or w-2's or etc.. if so what do i do?

5. After I send the 2 packages stated, how long do i wait until i get a response from the nvc. How long will it take for them to send my case to the embassy over seas? And how long will it take them to appoint us an interview?

6. After i send them what do i do to further help my husbands case. I've kind of procrastinated with this sadly to say because i still have so many questions and am always confused. so what do i do next?

THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU. all replies mean the world to me.

Okay lets clear the confusion cuz you have lost alot of time. Yes Yemen is EP (Electronic processing) so yes you do fill out the DS-260 and 261 http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_5165.html (U r so blessed to get to do this)

Please go to the NVC filers thread and read Post #1 and Post #2.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/406819-nvc-filers-january-2013/

Come back or post your NVC related questions in that thread we have some good experts there that will be happy to help. But those post are very informative.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×