Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BearDown

Question about passport entry stamps

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. Me and my wife are following the "US Citizen and Spouse both live/reside in the US" guide given here and had a question about #4 of the i-485 guide which says:

Copy of the non US Citizen Spouses Passport (biographical page as well as entry stamps).

My wife renewed here passport in 2011 in Colombia so it only has the one entry stamp when she came back to the U.S. Would it help/hurt to also include scans of the entry stamps from her previous stays in the US of her expired passport as well? Thanks!


F-1 ---> AOS

12-22-2012 - Wedding day

12-31-2012 - Obtained certified copy of marriage license from court house

01-04-2013 - Sent AOS and EAD package at 5:34pm

01-05-2013 - Arrived at Chicago Lockbox at 11:27 am but no authorized recipient available. Notice left.

01-06-2013 - USCIS Received package at 10:08 pm

01-08-2013 - Received Acceptance texts and emails from USCIS at 10:46 pm

01-09-2013 - Checks cashed

01-12-2013 - Received hard copies of NOA's

01-14-2013 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

01-31-2013 - Biometrics successfully completed

02-11-2013 - Additional biometrics requested

02-22-2013 - Biometrics successfully completed

03-08-2013 - Received EAD card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure if I did this correctly, but the USCIS instructions say that they are only interested in the stamps for entry into the US for the past year. From uscis gov/files/form/i-485instr.pdf:

If you have obtained a nonimmigrant visa(s) from a U.S. Embassy or consulate abroad within the last year, submit a photocopy(ies) of the page(s) of your passport containing the visa(s).

I only sent in the pages with entry stamps for the past year. Hopefully these USCIS instructions are correct, and old passports and entries are not needed for the application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:thumbs: :thumbs:

make copies of both passports old and new.


Marriage (if applicable):2010-12-18

I-130 Sent : 2011-10-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2011-10-18

I-130 RFE : N/A

I-130 RFE Sent : N/A

I-130 Approved : 2012-04-02

NVC

04/23/2012 - NVC Received

05/03/2012 - Case# generated

05/04/2012 - DS-3032 (COA) ( Email sent

05/07/2012 - I-864 - AOS Fee $88*2

05/09/2012 - DS-230 - IV Fee $230*2

06/15/2012 - Case Completed

07/06/2012 - Forwarded to the Consulate

Consulate

08/13/2012 - Medical

08/15/2012 - Interview

01/23/2013 - POE

02/19/2013 - 10 yr green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

So I came into the US in the year 2000 (more than a year ago, obviously), and I also had to renew and get a new passport from Peru (my home country) because the passport I had not only expired, but Peru now had a different size and color passport.

What I did is, I copied the old passport, with the very last entrance to the US. I didn't give them the new one, just the old one with my last entry stamp. So, if your wife's last entry stamp is in the new passport, just give them that one.

I don't see why they would need both passports, they only need either your last entry, or all entries in the last year. This is just to verify that she came in legally, and goes along with the I-94 of her last entrance.

I mean, you can make copies of both if you'd like, but I would definitely write something either in the table of contents, or a note near the passport the reasons why you are attaching both old and new, because in reality, they don't need both. I certainly did not give them both, and they have not said anything about it. Matter of fact, they reviewed my paperwork and sent me a request for initial evidence, but it was regarding my joint sponsor, they never mentioned anything about the passport. If they required both passports, I am sure they would have said something in the RFE. But its your choice buddy. I guess having too much information can't hurt you.

Hope this helps. Best of luck to you two!


Met my wife: Spring 2010
Became Bf & Gf: July 16, 2010
Got engaged: July 16, 2011
Wedding: August 11, 2012
Sent AOS Docs: December 12, 2012
Rec'd Receipts: December 22, 2012
Rec'd Bio Appt: December 24, 2012 (1/7/12)
Biometrics Done: December 28, 2012 (went early because I wouldn't be able to go on the 7th)
Rec'd Req for Evidence: January 5, 2013 (initial request for my joint sponsor's proof of citizenship)
Sent Evidence Requested: January 10, 2013 (my join sponsor's certificate of naturalization)
Evidence Received: January 15, 2013 (status updated on USCIS website)
Testing and Interview: January 25, 2013 (status updated on USCIS website - now just waiting for the interview date)
Interview date set: January 30, 2013 (our interview was set for March 6th, 2013)
EAD Approved: February 12, 2013
EAD Card Production: February 15, 2013
EAD Card Mailed: February 19, 2013
EAD Card Rec'd: February 23, 2013
Applied for S.S.No.: February 25, 2013
Interview and Approval: March 6, 2013
Green Card Rec'd: March 14, 2013
Applied for new S.S. card: March 15, 2013
Rec'd S.S. card: March 22, 2013

Sent I-751: January 10, 2015

NOA1: January 15, 2015

Biometrics: February 20, 2015
Green Card Rec'd: June 8, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×